Puzzle Quest 2

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by jakethepspguy, Jun 30, 2010.

Jun 30, 2010

Puzzle Quest 2 by jakethepspguy at 12:01 AM (1,440 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. jakethepspguy
    OP

    Newcomer jakethepspguy Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried Venom's release of the rom (both the US and EU), but I can't get it to work on my M3 card. I have the latest version of Sakura. The game black screens after I get past the Venom intro. I've also tested the rom with no$gba, and it produced the same result as the DS. This leads me to believe that it's the rom's fault, but I don't know what to do to get it working. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. spiflication

    Newcomer spiflication Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    it works fine for me with m3i zero and Sakura v1.47X. it loads fully past cracktro, game plays and saves fine. perhaps redownload rom from another source?
     
  3. jakethepspguy
    OP

    Newcomer jakethepspguy Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the response [​IMG] It looks like I didn't have the latest version of Sakura. It appears I had game patch 1.48X, instead of 1.48bX; apparently, PQ2 won't run on anything except the latest game patch... But, whatever! [​IMG] It's working for me now!
     
  4. jakethepspguy
    OP

    Newcomer jakethepspguy Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I diagnosed the problem. If you have soft reset enabled on your M3, this game won't load. Disable it, however, and it runs like a charm. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page