purple screen on menu?????

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by double_vision, Oct 12, 2008.

Oct 12, 2008
  1. double_vision
    OP

    Member double_vision GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    georgia
    Country:
    United States
    i tried to make my dstt menu a ysmenu, but it didn't work. i deleted all my ysmenu stuff, but my screen goes purple when i start my dstt. ive downloaded the latest kernal and reformated the memory card. it still doesn't work. plz help!

    [​IMG]

    how do i upload a picture of it?



    it didn't work bri
    drat... i broke my dstt just to try to get ysmenu

    heres what it looks like
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j_EJheQ2Yxc
     
  2. Dr.Norton

    Newcomer Dr.Norton Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    too many possible reasons.

    could be a hardware failure.
    lack of contact in the cards to the system

    or your DS is bricked. lol
     
  3. double_vision
    OP

    Member double_vision GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    georgia
    Country:
    United States
    ummmm... bricked??? sry, im new to flashcards
     
  4. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Backup your files, reformat your microSD card, and then re-install the firmware.

    -Bri
     
  5. kangaaa

    Newcomer kangaaa Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    I am having the same problem
    have tried everything i can think of

    Am using a 4gig kingston card

    had a feeling DSTT is stuffed before using

    but i have 2 and both do the same

    any help would be appreciatted as well

    Thanks
     
  6. kangaaa

    Newcomer kangaaa Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
  7. double_vision
    OP

    Member double_vision GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    georgia
    Country:
    United States
  8. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    charlieiscool12,

    First, take our your microSD card from the DSTT, insert the DSTT into the NDS, and turn on the NDS (with no microSD card in it). You should get an icon that says "No Card" I believe.

    If that works, try inserting a newly-formatted (using the Panasonic formatter), blank microSD card into the DSTT, insert the DSTT into the NDS, and turn on the NDS. You should see an icon that says "Menu?"

    If that works, install the firmware. Version 1.15 is the newest version. There should be a file named "TTMENU.DAT" and a folder named "TTMENU" (which should contain a bunch of files). Just drag the "TTMENU.DAT" file and "TTMENU" folder (and its contents) to your microSD card. Make a folder named "games" and put a few .nds files in it. Make sure you ALWAYS use the "safely remove hardware" utility before you remove the microSD card.

    -Bri
     
  9. double_vision
    OP

    Member double_vision GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    georgia
    Country:
    United States
    ive done all of the bri. ive had my dstt for a year. i havent been remoing my sd card safely tho... that might be it... meh ill just get an sd and edge. needed a bigger sd than 1gb anyway. thinking about 8gb, but thats 20...
     
  10. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    If you haven't been removing your microSD card safely, that is almost certainly it. Windows buffers files and doesn't actually completely write the files to the microSD card until you use "safely remove hardware" which means that your files will almost certainly get corrupted.

    If you get a microSDHC card make sure you get a class 6.

    -Bri
     
  11. double_vision
    OP

    Member double_vision GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    georgia
    Country:
    United States
    any way to un-corrupt my files?
     
  12. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Just reformat the microSD card and copy them again from your PC. You do have a backup of all your files on your PC, right?

    -Bri
     
  13. double_vision
    OP

    Member double_vision GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    georgia
    Country:
    United States
    not the original files.... i always copied them when i reformatted last time, but i think those are corrupted. ill have to re download them. oh well... i only had 8 games anyway
     

Share This Page