Punchout! nes.DS problems

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by ChaosX1022, Feb 5, 2012.

Feb 5, 2012

Punchout! nes.DS problems by ChaosX1022 at 5:34 PM (1,667 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. ChaosX1022
    OP

    Newcomer ChaosX1022 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Snowwood
    Country:
    United States
    So I'm using a clean rom of punchout on NES.ds on my supercard ds2 and its really buggy. Should I use a another rom or am I doomed? :hateit:
     
  2. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,479
    Country:
    United States
    maybe try the mike tyson version of it?
     
  3. ChaosX1022
    OP

    Newcomer ChaosX1022 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Snowwood
    Country:
    United States
    Tried both, both do the same thing.
     
  4. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,479
    Country:
    United States
    i think it's one of those games i don't work maybe i'll have to try it later also are you on the latest version of nesds?
     
  5. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    I just kicked glass joe's ass, lol.
    With both versions of PunchOut (use the newest nesds if you arent) go into the GUI settings: menu> game> display and set Render Type to "All Puresoft"
     
  6. ChaosX1022
    OP

    Newcomer ChaosX1022 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Snowwood
    Country:
    United States
    yeah I have the newest one that was posted on the front page and thanks for the tip will try later.
     
  7. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    n/p =)
    also, it looks hella better with it set to show all pixels.
    menu> game> show all pixel = yes
     
  8. ChaosX1022
    OP

    Newcomer ChaosX1022 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Snowwood
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks guys worked like a charm and it does look way better now batman doesn't look like shit lol.
     
  9. LeonardoF.Matheu

    Member LeonardoF.Matheu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro
    Country:
    Brazil
    Oh, this information actually helped two people then, because i was wondering if there was a modded version of NESDS to play this game. Just one question, though:
    ChaosX1022,
    Did the option All Puresoft decrease the speed for ya or is it the same shit as it should be?
    It's just that when i set that option ON playing SMB3 the game ran with frameskip number 2 (as default) but if i put the frameskip to 0, then the game became hell of slower than with the default graphic render
    Any help or should i just accept it as it is? Thanks anyone!

    EDIT: Sorry for the Bold text, it couldn't be helped
     
  10. ChaosX1022
    OP

    Newcomer ChaosX1022 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Snowwood
    Country:
    United States
    You know what I have no Idea I have it on my FC but have yet to play through it. River City/Kunio-Kun games take up alot of my time. I will check it out.
     
  11. LeonardoF.Matheu

    Member LeonardoF.Matheu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hello there... I just checked it out.
    All Puresoft makes things slow, that's why the default option of frameskip is set to 2, but i recommend that you put it to 1 as it is a cross between full speed and less choppy vertical/horizontal scrolling. This trick worked like a charm, now i'll try this on every glitched game on NESDS. Cheers, my friend! A lot of Megaman IV for us all! haha
     
  12. ChaosX1022
    OP

    Newcomer ChaosX1022 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Snowwood
    Country:
    United States
    MM is my shit, anyway I noticed no slowdown while playing SMB3 on default settings and Punchout is out on the VC so whateves.
     

Share This Page