PsP2 online help

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Roxas Neval, Oct 1, 2010.

Oct 1, 2010

PsP2 online help by Roxas Neval at 8:31 PM (3,564 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Roxas Neval
    OP

    Newcomer Roxas Neval Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    The World that Never was
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Whenever i try to gon its says that PSN did not respond and error 80550c14 does anyone whats the problem?
    i have psn lover and all that but i dont know whats wrong
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Can you play other games online?
    What's your fake region set to?
    Can you access the PSN?
     
  3. worm dood

    Newcomer worm dood Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United States
    dood this sounds like my prob word for word except for error no. i think um. . .
    Can you play other games online?
    no
    What's your fake region set to?
    idk
    Can you access the PSN?
    no
     
  4. Goli

    Member Goli RPG

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,571
    Country:
    Chile
    Are you SURE you have psnlover enabled in both GAME and VSH in the recovery menu?
    Also, set your fake region to Debug Type I.
     
  5. Roxas Neval
    OP

    Newcomer Roxas Neval Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    The World that Never was
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    i can acces psn
    fake region is debug type 1
    psn is enable on both
    i dont think i can play others online
    ill c if my plugins r correct

    i still get the same error [​IMG] even after i loaded Golis plugins from some post back lol
    the systems software is 5 00 M33-4 and i use cfw enabler 3.70 [​IMG]
     
  6. Goli

    Member Goli RPG

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,571
    Country:
    Chile
    Maybe you should upgrade to prometheus FW, it may work then [​IMG].
     
  7. Roxas Neval
    OP

    Newcomer Roxas Neval Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    The World that Never was
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Prometheus?is that a plugin or something?
     
  8. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    i think it is the FW

    5.03 and 5.00 CFW
    WILL have problems with Online


    5.50 CFW should work
     
  9. Goli

    Member Goli RPG

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,571
    Country:
    Chile
    It's a firmware, google it.
    If you upgrade to it online may work finally for you and you won't have to patch most games!
     
  10. worm dood

    Newcomer worm dood Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United States
    yes yes & . . . now done & . . . still no psn
    my psp is in 5.50 prome-2
     
  11. Roxas Neval
    OP

    Newcomer Roxas Neval Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    The World that Never was
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    ok ill try,i really hope this works since psp2 offline is epic and online must be epicerXD
     
  12. Roxas Neval
    OP

    Newcomer Roxas Neval Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    The World that Never was
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    well i tried to run it but it says i need 5.03 and idk how to change it and when i use chickhenr2 it gives me a red screen and freezes
    my current system software is 5.00 M3.3-4 somebody plz help me [​IMG]
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You should be on M33-6 at least.

    Follow the sticky here on softmodding your PSP, just do the "updating to the latest firmware" bit.
     
  14. Roxas Neval
    OP

    Newcomer Roxas Neval Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    The World that Never was
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    i managed to update to 5.50 prometheus 2 but for some reason it says my kh bbs system data is corrupted [​IMG] is there anyway to fix this? i have the other saves(vens,terra and aqua)but it says load failed as well
     

Share This Page