PSP GO bricked.

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Schlupi, Feb 16, 2011.

Feb 16, 2011

PSP GO bricked. by Schlupi at 3:06 AM (3,658 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Cool. I was running the OFW 6.35 update, plugged into the charger, and it bricked while updating.

    It got to 10 percent and it just died. EVEN THOUGH IT WAS FULLY CHARGED.


    I have been on the PSP scene for a long time, and I am sure there is no way to save it. However, if there is any miracle cure you guys know of give it to me.

    I got nothing to lose, since my PSP is already dead.

    Yet another reason why the fully hackable ones are better.
     
  2. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What were you upgrading from?
     
  3. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    6.20=>6.35. Wanted to test out PRO-A3.
     
  4. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    If it wasn't hacked before, call up Sony. If it's on warranty they can fix it for free/cheap.
     
  5. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Did you have TN Hen active when you tried to update? That might have been the problem, just guessing.
     
  6. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    I hope so. My GameStop I got it from also had a 1 year warranty, but I don't know what the condition/colour of the replacement would be...

    I will call Sony, and see how it goes.

    I figured there is no miracle cure. a brick is a brick lol.

    Nope. TN was not activated, ran the updater from OFW.

    I really don't know what happened.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Turn it on whole holding SELECT+START+SQUARE+TRIANGLE (I think that's the combination) to tell it to reset the settings, and hope it was just a settings issue and not the firmware itself.
     
  8. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Downgrader? I thought you were going up! Anyway, it's worth a shot even though 5ony might be suspicious about why you were upgrading to (or downgrading from) 6.35.

    BTW- ask Rydian for advice -- he knows alot about the psp [​IMG]
     
  9. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    whoops. I meant updater lol. stupid confusing typos.
     
  10. kiafazool

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    he already did above u

    but just be careful with s0ny
    they can be kinda.................................

    EDIT:W00000t 3 posts from 1000
     
  11. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you've used a previous temporary firmware you'll be lucky to get this resolved successfully. Possibly if you'd done that flash1 flush before the update that may have helped, although of course now, as you've seen, it's pointless.
     

Share This Page