PSP advice

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Chewy9042, Sep 26, 2010.

Sep 26, 2010

PSP advice by Chewy9042 at 11:36 PM (1,777 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Chewy9042
    OP

    Newcomer Chewy9042 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I have recently bought Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep to play on my PSP 3000. The problem though is it is hacked and I only have 5.03 custom firmware on there. Now my questions are this, is it possible to put 6.20 firmware on there and if it is how do I do it? If it however is not possible should I just count my loses ($40) and obtain the game in another way patched or should I just do the actual upgrade and lose the ability to hack in order to play the game that was a big reason I even bought a PSP? Also I have played many of the games on PSP that I wanted to play not counting PS1 or N64 games on there.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Use the 5.03 Prometheus-2 updater and it should run on CFW.
     
  3. Chewy9042
    OP

    Newcomer Chewy9042 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    That would work for 3000?
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  5. Chewy9042
    OP

    Newcomer Chewy9042 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Odd, it is just regular 5.03 now and I get the "This game cannot be started. This data is corrupt." message and no green screen when I try to do the restart with ChickHEN. Any ideas why?
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The Prometheus thing is an addon for the actual CFW from what I'm reading, you need to put the normal CFW on it the normal way first.

    I don't have one of those models so I can't really test it, you may need to wait for more help getting BBS working on it.
     
  7. Chewy9042
    OP

    Newcomer Chewy9042 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Well I got the 5.03 CFW up and the Prometheus too but it still won't play it. Got the 5.03 Prome-2 too.
     
  8. MrCooper

    Member MrCooper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    The United States of retard
    Country:
    United States
    Torrent the game and decrease loading time. It will be noticibly faster if you've already played it from the UMD
     
  9. Chewy9042
    OP

    Newcomer Chewy9042 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Not yet but I planned on saving the game to the memory anyways. Plus I paid for the game I want to play the actual thing.
     
  10. Bluelaserman

    Member Bluelaserman I shoot BLUE LASERS MAN!!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    The Land down under.
    Country:
    Australia
    You mean backup right? lol
    He bought the game so he might as well just back it up.
     
  11. ragingchaosgod

    Member ragingchaosgod JUBILEUS QAAL OVOF VOMSARG

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Country:
    Philippines
    Sorry to hijack the thread but that Prometheus Rydian posted... to confirm, that's Prometheus V2 for 5.03, right? When I install it, it's gonna read Prometheus V2?
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It should read as Prome-2 in the system info.
     
  13. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Sadly, it doesn't.
    At least not on me.
    I updated from GEN-C to Prometheus V2 and it still says "5.03 Prometheus"
     
  14. Chewy9042
    OP

    Newcomer Chewy9042 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I have that and I still get the "You must upgrade to 6.20" when I try to play Kingdom Hearts. What's up with that?
     
  15. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dump the game from the UMD, play.
     
  16. Yoshimashin

    Member Yoshimashin Penguin Spy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Country:
    United States
    This game is worth paying for, so don't say you should "count your loses".
     
  17. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dump the game, use ISO Tool 1.75 on it and then play the fixed ISO.
     
  18. Chewy9042
    OP

    Newcomer Chewy9042 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Cool! That worked, thanks! Not enough room to install it now but hey this is the closet to playing the actual thing there is. [​IMG]
     
  19. Chewy9042
    OP

    Newcomer Chewy9042 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks to Rydian too! If it wasn't for that Promethius thing I wouldn't have known what to do to play it.
     
  20. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    (Just so you know, there is an edit button. Use that rather than making another post.) [​IMG]
     

Share This Page