psp 1000 questions

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Joktan, Sep 10, 2011.

Sep 10, 2011

psp 1000 questions by Joktan at 7:54 AM (1,261 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. Joktan
    OP

    Member Joktan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    In a big mansion...in Rancoon
    Country:
    United States
    so I just got a psp 1000(i know its older)and its running 5.03...and i want to update to 6.20 and then use the cfw 6.20pro with a perm patch.I just wanted to know a few things.will i be able to access psn when i got to 6.20?and can i use multiple account purchases on one psp?i heard of some plug in about no drm.does that mean if i use my brothers psn account and down load the games he has and then put in my account can i still play the games from his account?where do plug ins go on the mem stick?and where do you put emulators in the psp?and where do you put the roms...and does the gba emulator need bios? i would really appreciate if i had answers on all this...thanks!
     


  2. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    PSN on 6.20 PRO works fine. I can attest to that personally.

    PSP games come as ISO's or CSO's (or at least they should). They go in the ISO folder on the root of the memory stick.

    Plugins go in the seplugins folder. Remember to use the readmes. Lots of plugins have very specific instructions.

    You'll want the BIOS (not necessary as far as I know, but you may need them - it's better to be prepared). You can find them easily on Google, but we obviously can't link to them here.

    Emulators go in the GAME folder that should be in the PSP folder. The emulator with all of its contents should be within it's own folder in the game folder.

    As for the PSN stuff related to downloads, I'll leave that to someone else as I'm not sure.
     
  3. Joktan
    OP

    Member Joktan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    In a big mansion...in Rancoon
    Country:
    United States
    ok thank you for this!
    thank you for the note about the plug ins,
    i have the bios already(ipod touch)
    so there is a folder inside the emulators folder for the roms?
     
  4. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The emulators generally come with a pre-labeled ROM's folder for you, or you can make one yourself if it isn't there for some reason.
     
  5. Joktan
    OP

    Member Joktan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    In a big mansion...in Rancoon
    Country:
    United States
    ok thanks!!!anyone else with my other question?
     
  6. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No. PSN accounts are separate and content on one can't be mixed and matched with content on another with all being active and available simultaneously. The closest i've heard to making the process of switching as painless as possible is this

    http://psp.dashhacks.com/2011/03/18/profil...new-psp-plugin/
     
  7. pspunabletohack

    Member pspunabletohack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    Belgium
    Just upgrade to 6.60ME
     
  8. Joktan
    OP

    Member Joktan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    In a big mansion...in Rancoon
    Country:
    United States
    Well I meant is there something on a game that makes me have to be signed into his account to play it on my hacked psp.is there a way to crack a psn download?and no I want to be a perm cfw.
     
  9. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes. NP Decrypter will decrypt the PSN content you're referring to.
     
  10. realveemon

    Member realveemon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    6.39PRO is permanent on a 1000 and is a lot more stable...

    Not sure how stable 6.60 is so it really is up to you
     
  11. Joktan
    OP

    Member Joktan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    In a big mansion...in Rancoon
    Country:
    United States
    Ok,so im on 6.20 pro b9.and I am using media go to download ff7 from my bros account.and I get this np decrypter and I just put ff7 into my games folder and it will work normal without having signed into pan store on my psp?
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Why not just get an already-cracked version of the PSN FF7 and save some trouble?
     
  13. Joktan
    OP

    Member Joktan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    In a big mansion...in Rancoon
    Country:
    United States
    Because why pirate something I own already?
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You're going to removing the DRM from your copy anyways which makes it technically illegal (in the US, thanks to the DMCA).
     
  15. Joktan
    OP

    Member Joktan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    In a big mansion...in Rancoon
    Country:
    United States
    Well I prefer just getting this from the store.and that's interesting...
     
  16. Joktan
    OP

    Member Joktan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    In a big mansion...in Rancoon
    Country:
    United States
    so i have another question.i got both the snes emulators and have them running but neither of them can find the roms i out on it...i put them in ROMS folder and for some reason it wont work...anybody know why?
     
  17. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The one SNES emulator I uploaded has my config file, which is looking inside /PSP/ROMS/SNES/ by default, but you can just browse directories anyways and it'll remember it (press Triangle a few times to go "back").
     
  18. DarkShinigami

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    hey rydian i got kirby's dreamland 3 on my snes emulator and it runs slow as fuck. any sugguestions to get it to run faster(im gonna update it in case its outta date)
     
  19. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  20. DarkShinigami

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    i will thanks rydian
     

Share This Page