Hacking PS3 (Kmeaw 3.55) .pkg Issue

Slncr

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 27, 2011
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
I bought a PS3 (60GB BC) which was already on 3.55 OFW. I installed Kmeaw 3.55 CFW on it and ran the LV2 patch, both indicated they had successfully installed. Now when I install any .pkg file and run it (Multiman, Blackbox FTP etc.), the screen will flash momentarily (white/gray fuzzy screen) and the machine will crash/hang to a black screen. I have to hard reset the machine each time. Is there a process I have missed out? Anybody else had this issue or know how to fix this? Thanks.
 

codezer0

Gaming keeps me sane
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
3,097
Trophies
1
Location
The Magic School Bus
XP
2,933
Country
United States
It shouldn't do that. Are you sure that you're running a .pkg meant for the CFW? Also, not many things need the LV2 patcher to install them; newer versions of much of the homebrew now automatically take care of that.

If worse comes to worse, I would consider going into recovery mode and reflashing a verified PUP of kmeaw 3.55
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,419
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,459
Country
France
yeah, you don't need to run any Lv2 patcher.

It's only needed for USB Loaders without the patching done by themselves.
MultiMan 1.16.+ needs either Lv2 patcher or BDemu reinstalled (better choice, so you don't run Lv2 twice).

Did you verify the MD5 of the cfw before installing it ?
 
Z

Zorua

Guest
Cyan said:
yeah, you don't need to run any Lv2 patcher.

It's only needed for USB Loaders without the patching done by themselves.
MultiMan 1.16.+ needs either Lv2 patcher or BDemu reinstalled (better choice, so you don't run Lv2 twice).

Did you verify the MD5 of the cfw before installing it ?

This.

If you're having any severe problems with kmeaw, I suggest that you go into recovery menu and reflash your ps3 with waninkoko's v2 pup.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,419
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,459
Country
France
I would recommend to go back to official FW 3.55 first before reinstalling another cfw, just to secure the process. (even more now that you already have functionality problem). so it will overwrite all the files correctly. It should be ok to swap cfw directly as they are all 3.55, but I prefer the security over speed way
tongue.gif
 
Z

Zorua

Guest
Cyan said:
I would recommend to go back to official FW 3.55 first before reinstalling another cfw, just to secure the process.

I had Kmeaw installed on mine and I went to waninkoko v2 using the recovery menu and I haven't had ANY problems.
 

Slncr

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 27, 2011
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Thanks for the very informative replies.

I recall the MD5 for the CFW checking out fine. I guess I'll try rolling back to OFW and reflashing to Kmeaw. Should it still not work, I'll flash to Waninkoko V2. It still seems very odd it would do this, I haven't been able to source any related problems around the net.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    For what?
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i don't like this new shitbox, it's too complicated
  • linuxares @ linuxares:
    well this isn't a shoutbox but a chat
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    It's basically the same thing shoutbox has been around for years just upgraded
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    Oh the floating chat thing is new.
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    And you can do formatting.
  • Arecaidian Fox @ Arecaidian Fox:
    Oooooh, colors.
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    I think what you meant was "colors".
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    :^)
    +1
  • antiNT @ antiNT:
    nice
  • HinaNaru Cutie @ HinaNaru Cutie:
    hi o w o
  • HinaNaru Cutie @ HinaNaru Cutie:
    yo does anyone know how to fix the 'no main boot entries found, check that bootloader/hekate_ipl.ini has boot entries or use more configs button for more boot entries' error on hekate??? i keep getting it when i try to click the launch option
  • HinaNaru Cutie @ HinaNaru Cutie:
    nvm got it to work now q uq someone helped me out
  • chrisrlink @ chrisrlink:
    ugh always have trouble sleeping
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Have you tried closing your eyes?
  • HarvHouHacker @ HarvHouHacker:
    Hey, this is cool! Now we can chat pretty much anywhere.
  • AsPika2219 @ AsPika2219:
    RAINBOW 🌈
  • Costello @ Costello:
    this must have taken you like 5 minutes to do ^
  • gamewizard @ gamewizard:
    Awe man of course I get on and chat be dead lol
  • banjo2 @ banjo2:
    @IanSkinner1982 congratulations on being the current top chatter of all time
  • banjo2 @ banjo2:
    Dang they got Giphy on this thing?
  • banjo2 @ banjo2:
    Oh wait it doesn't have the same stuff as Tenor, no big floppa gifs :(
  • banjo2 @ banjo2:
    floppa-gargantious-floppa.gif


    here he is tho
  • bowlofspiders @ bowlofspiders:
    This is neat :O
    bowlofspiders @ bowlofspiders: This is neat :O