PS3 bricked, need help

Discussion in 'PS3 - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by Jakob95, Jun 26, 2012.

Jun 26, 2012

PS3 bricked, need help by Jakob95 at 11:37 PM (997 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Okay so I have this problem on my PS3 starting today. I turned it on today, and got greeted with a message that said "Your system cannot be run correctly" it tells me to insert my controller to the PS3 via USB, and then press the PS button. Then it told me that I needed to update it with firmware 4.11 or later, to make it work. I downloaded v4.20 and inserted it into my external USB following all the directions on the Sony website(like the folders and stuff), and then once I pressed "Start" and "select" at the same time it told me checking for update, and then there was a progress bar. After 100% nothing happened, and I restarted my PS3 and had the same message. I tried to do the update 3 times, until finally now when I try to do it, it doesn't even let me and says "Your system is in a serious error" or something like that. Help? PS3 is not under warranty.

    By the way my PS3 was never hacked, and it worked perfectly yesterday. I was on v4.11.
     
  2. Crimsonclaw111

    Member Crimsonclaw111 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    Try calling Sony's customer service line and see what can be done.
     
  3. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I already did they want me to pay $100 to fix it. They don't even want to help me in any way because I don't have warranty.
     
  4. Crimsonclaw111

    Member Crimsonclaw111 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
  5. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    No I can't access the safe mode at all, I get a black screen.

    EDIT: Btw that is the error code I get when I try to update. Oh nvm it isn't. My error code is 8002F281.
     
  6. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Okay I just took out the harddrive, and inserted my external through USB with the update in it. I then pressed Start, and select. And now it says preparing to update, and its almost 100%. With the hard drive inside already I get the serious error.
     
  7. Crimsonclaw111

    Member Crimsonclaw111 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
  8. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Probably not. All those guides are so complicated, whatever I guess I'll phone Sony and demand them to fix it for free. If not then I will pay.
     
  9. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Alright I just called Sony and the manager was nice enough to fix it for us for free. They are going to send me a box, and then I have to ship the PS3 off to them. Do you guys think my save files for everything is going to get erased?
     
  10. Crimsonclaw111

    Member Crimsonclaw111 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    I think they'll wipe it clear, sorry :/
     
  11. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like your HDD was kinda hosed anyway, so your saves were likely toast already.
     
  12. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    I found something, PS3 is picky about HDD's s.m.a.r.t. mechanism. If you have a drive with APM like powersaving functions, or HPA (host protected area) enabled in the firmware, it'll freeze or cause issues on PS3.
     

Share This Page