PS2 Backup on PS3?

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by ToadyTheToad, Jan 20, 2011.

Jan 20, 2011

PS2 Backup on PS3? by ToadyTheToad at 8:40 PM (2,200 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. ToadyTheToad
    OP

    Newcomer ToadyTheToad Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I know it's probably a bit early to be asking this since most of the homebrew programs are (I'm guessing) still in development, but I was just wondering if any of the PS3 backup launchers that have been released can load PS2 backups? My PS3 can already play PS2 games (it's one of the older releases), I would just like to play KH2 FM+ by using a backup launcher, since the region lock is still in effect. Thanks for any information.
     
  2. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. smealum

    Member smealum growing up sucks.

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    627
    Location:
    SF
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, i'm pretty sure multiMAN can load PS2 backups, but from what I understand it's still very buggy.
     
  4. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It was included just to test out the function, but it doesn't work.
     
  5. NiGHtS

    Member NiGHtS GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    803
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I suggest you look at a method that's been working for years.

    Swap magic loading on PS3. [​IMG]
     
  6. dude3991

    Newcomer dude3991 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Waiting for this myself... Give it a few months I'm sure something will show up. Surely, PSX and PS2 emulation is easier than the rest as the ability to play them is already there, it just needs to be accessed. But I'm no expert and it'll still be very difficult probably...
     
  7. synce

    Member synce だいこんちゃんのだいふぁん

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    487
    Country:
    United States
    Had no idea you can use swap magic on ps3... If you just want to play kh games though there's pcsx2. Even with a crappy cpu and gpu you can play them at 2x res with 60fps

    As for pcsx2 I asked around and the chances of it being ported to ps3 are low
     
  8. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    Bam!

    http://opl.psx-scene.com/

     
  9. dude3991

    Newcomer dude3991 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wish I still had my Swap Magic... T_T. Or could even use the OPL... T_T.
     
  10. NiGHtS

    Member NiGHtS GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    803
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Trust me, swap magic + any ps3 compatible swap magic loader = 100% full speed, good quality games my friend [​IMG] I dont think they'll be perfecting ps2 emulation anytime soon as it is...especially since PS1 and PSP emulation have only just gotten speed!
     
  11. ToadyTheToad
    OP

    Newcomer ToadyTheToad Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I believe OPL is my best bet for now. I guess it's time for me to order a SwapMagic for this. However; can anyone confirm whether I require a certain firmware to use SwapMagic/OPL, or will it work as long as my PS3 is one of the 60 gig launch PS3's?
     

Share This Page