PS VITA 6.60-TN Snes problem

Discussion in 'PS Vita - Hacking & Homebrew' started by wolven9, Oct 5, 2012.

Oct 5, 2012

PS VITA 6.60-TN Snes problem by wolven9 at 3:28 PM (6,666 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. wolven9
    OP

    Member wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    The end of the world
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I have PS VITA 6.60-TN and everthing works and loads fine. I have Snes9xTYL But when I load a rom it freezes the system =/ Any info would be very appreciated =]
     


  2. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Info: It's a brand new hack on brand new hardware, and not everything is going to work just like it did on the PSP. You might be hard pressed to find anyone to help you since this is only a few days old.
     
  3. wolven9
    OP

    Member wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    The end of the world
    Country:
    United States
    Well I understand that lol but other people have already gotten it to work. (GBA as well)
     
  4. W.I.C.K.E.D.

    Member W.I.C.K.E.D. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    Is this only one particular rom or pretty much any that you attempt to run locks up?
     
  5. wolven9
    OP

    Member wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    The end of the world
    Country:
    United States
    Any of them =/ I tried 3 differnt ones. It does the loading bar and has all the normal things pop up and then right befor it plays the rom it just freezes.
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Which SNES emulator version? There's a lot out there. Also try loading a game with square to run it with the default settings, and if you can get into the settings menu try a different renderer.
     
  7. wolven9
    OP

    Member wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    The end of the world
    Country:
    United States
    Snes9xTYLmecm 4.2 and I already tried square button lol
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Any chance you can find which engine is being used, or upload the default setting file?
     
  9. wolven9
    OP

    Member wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    The end of the world
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm? Engine?
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.mediafire.com/?y6jny9ww99y3dz7
    Try these default settings files (they go in the profile folder), see if one of them works. Replace the current default with one of those and use square to load a game.
    Rename the second and third when you try them, of course.

    Beware, the third might make the menu key stop functioning, but it's just a test to see where the issue lies.
     
  11. W.I.C.K.E.D.

    Member W.I.C.K.E.D. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try reinstalling the emulator? Maybe the settings got messed up or didn't install correctly. I would also check that the roms are zipped as store and not compressed.

    Edit: Trying rydian's suggestion is a good start too.
     
  12. wolven9
    OP

    Member wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    The end of the world
    Country:
    United States
    Nope none of them work =/ It always loads and then gets to "Found speedhacks, applying" and then freezes.
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You can try other versions, perhaps one of the branches that doesn't use ME acceleration would work better.
     
  14. wolven9
    OP

    Member wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    The end of the world
    Country:
    United States
    Meh, it's not really worth it lol. Super Mario rpg is the game i wanna play and i think the ME branch is the best for that.
     
  15. roastable

    Member roastable GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    Canada
    What format are the files in? I noticed that in PicoDrive, when I had the roms in .zip, they wouldn't load on the Vita, so I had to unzip them as .bin or .smd.
     
  16. wolven9
    OP

    Member wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    The end of the world
    Country:
    United States
    They are .SMC and not zipped. (Example: Super Mario RPG= SMRPG.SMC)
     
  17. Crimson Ghoul

    Member Crimson Ghoul GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Was urbanix removed from the market?
     
  18. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, like two days ago or something.

    This is why wololo's site and such tell you about the games to get BEFORE the exploits come out. Once they're out, the games get removed, sometimes within hours.
     
  19. Crimson Ghoul

    Member Crimson Ghoul GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Country:
    United States
    damn bought it for nothing :(
     
  20. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Did you delete it after buying it or something?
     

Share This Page