Prometheus Firmware

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Jamstruth, Dec 3, 2010.

Dec 3, 2010

Prometheus Firmware by Jamstruth at 11:58 AM (2,407 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. Jamstruth
    OP

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have been using the KHBBS patch since it came out rather than messing with the Prometheus module in the ISO image (and no matter how many times you try and convince me its no real effort its still a faff!) So when Prometheus started making firmware which included all the modules in the flash so no patches would be required I thought it would be great. The only problem is that it never seems to work for me. I tried the original releases and they failed miserably, resulting in my PSP not being able to launch any games. Have now try the latest Prometheus-3 release and it refuses to launch my unpatched ISOs of Prince of Persia: Sands of Time or Naruto Shippuden.
    I have a PSP-1000 that used to be running GEN-D3 and these games worked perfectly with the KHBBS patch so there should be no problem, right? And if so, why the hell isn't it working?
     


  2. Goli

    Member Goli RPG

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,571
    Country:
    Chile
    What are you on now?
     
  3. Jamstruth
    OP

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Prometheus-3 v4 (not the leaked prometheus 4)

    I thought that would be obvious. And thought the previous CFW would matter since Prometheus only patches the GEN firmware
     
  4. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you got any plugins enabled that could be messing with Prometheus? (Like the KHBBS plugin)
     
  5. Jamstruth
    OP

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Disabled the KHBBS plugin as soon as I installed it. Enabled plugins are
    dayviewer.prx [vsh]
    vshmenu.prx [vsh]
    game_categories.prx [vsh]
    cxmb.prx [vsh]
    psnlover.prx [vsh][game](not latest)

    Also have
    battwarn.prx
    remotejoylite.prx
    KHBBS.prx
    in the list but disabled.
     
  6. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could try changing the driver, setting the CPU speed to default (some people like to feel good and set it to 333), disabling all plugins (while nothing out of that list looks like it could mess up Prometheus, it's worth a shot).
     
  7. Jamstruth
    OP

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No luck with any of the UMD drivers. Disabled all game mode plugins (crashes on entering game mode as far as I can see) will try disabling all anyway.
    Edit: Still no luck...
     
  8. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try again when you have actually DELETED all the KHBBS stuff. Perhaps even disable game plugins in the advanced section of the recovery menu.
     
  9. Jamstruth
    OP

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Still not working Xist. It confuses me how it has never worked on my PSP when I stick to clean dumps as much as I can.
     
  10. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That KHBBS plugin is the key reason that people have issues with Prome firmwares. I'd almost be tempted to try formatting and reflashing everything and trying again.
     
  11. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    It's remotejoy, but I don't know why it's happening.
    I've seen the exact same problem before, and RJ turned out to be the problem.
    Try deleting it.
     
  12. Goli

    Member Goli RPG

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,571
    Country:
    Chile
    I'm on Prometheus WITH RemoteJoy and everything works fine... [​IMG].
    Jamstruth, why don't you try upgrading to the leaked Prometheus?
     
  13. Jamstruth
    OP

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    its likely to get the same problems. I'll try offloading my memorystick and reformatting, reflashing to 5.50 GEN-D3 and then upgrading to prometheus again before putting everything back on (bar KHBBS and RJ) to try again
     
  14. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    I know, it's really weird.
     
  15. steve-p

    Member steve-p GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when you put prometheus on the iso, you also need to decrypt anything executable.
    that means the eboot, any prx's and in the case of bbs, 3 data files.
    also, if you ever want to do SOCOM3 you will find that there is a second encrypted eboot in the game folder.
     
  16. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    @Steve-P

    He doesn't want to know how to fix the ISO... He want's to know how to use the prometheus firmwire so that he can use unmodified ISOs...
     
  17. Jamstruth
    OP

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Argh, I backed up all my stuff and reflashed my PSP, now it refuses to read anything but my PSP Games category (ISO folder basically) and even then says there are no games in it.
    Have reflashed again (using a blank memory stick with nothing on it BUT the update files) only to GEN D-3 it still is not reading my stuff. Am bemused and clearing the memory stick again (my HDD is low on space so I cut and paste the backup onto the memory stick) for another reformat. The Memory stick is a CR-5400 with 2 Kingston class 4 8GB microSDs in it so I have to format it via a PC (PSP can't format the thing) is there a program that would be better to use than Windows' formatter?
     
  18. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can you not try with a genuine Pro Duo instead? (Sandisk preferably). Those adapters have be know to be problematic with firmwares.
     
  19. Fun_Zephyr

    Member Fun_Zephyr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    Location:
    Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
    I have one of those Memory Sticks. I have 2 x 8Gb EagleTec Class 6 SD Cards in it. You should be able to successfully format via the PSP.

    However, I will say - I purchased a 2nd CR-5400 and placed 2 x 8Gb Kingston SDHC cards in both slots and formatted via the PSP and got an error while formatting. I then tried several other Kingston 4Gb) and still have the same issue.

    The moment I swapped out the Kingston SDHC Cards and placed in either EagleTec or Sony or the other brand I tested (sorry forgot its name now) I would successfully format via the PSP. It would finsih by stating Format Complete - just like any other format. I have no idea why I have always had troubles with Kingston in the CR-5400 cards and formatting via the PSP.

    P.s. I have only ever used CR-5400 and never had an issue (except with Kingston)
     
  20. Jamstruth
    OP

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a Genuine Sony one with no categories on it that is reading just fine (can see and read both the 5.50 GEN flasher and the prometheus-4 flasher). Changing memory sticks/SD cards is not an option as I don't have these things lying around.
    Formatting on PSP errors out to "No Memory Stick Inserted" even though the PSP knows there is one. I think the problem may be the huge dump of data I'm putting on the memory stick at once. No time for PSP to index, or whatever it is it does. Also there's probably a few things that don't like being copied like this. Going to do it a bit more slowly this time and see how it goes. Reformat then a folder at a time copy things back.
    Will using the Panasonic SD formatter be better than Windows?
     

Share This Page