Prof Layton and the lost future (EU) patch

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by the_rhino_uk, Oct 29, 2010.

Oct 29, 2010
  1. the_rhino_uk
    OP

    Newcomer the_rhino_uk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    Is there a patch out to get prof layton and the lost future (the EU version not the US) to work?

    I have tried it on my cyclods (with ver B4) and on my Acekard2i (version AKAIO 1.8) and on both the same thing happens. The game starts, you create a profile, watch the intro and then the 1st mystry is displayed. When you click on the 1st mystry all I get is a black screen and a freeze.

    Is there any known way around this? I have tried different versions of FW on both (1.5 on cyclo and 1.7.1 on Acekard) but same results.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,919
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you put on the AAP?

    I've got to the first chapter with the E rom with the AAP on. When I didn't it would just black out after teh first mystery.
     
  3. the_rhino_uk
    OP

    Newcomer the_rhino_uk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Pardon my ignorance but what's an AAP? Is that a patch?

    You can probabbly tell from my answer I haven't put the AAP on [​IMG]
     
  4. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    Look into the settings of Akaio 1.8.1 and activate Anti Piracy Bypass.

    Wait: You never looked into the settings? Of your own card..? [​IMG]
     
  5. the_rhino_uk
    OP

    Newcomer the_rhino_uk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Sorry in my defence I have been a cyclods man for a fair while and have only just bought a Acekard because my DS Lite is playing up and I may need to get a DSi

    Stoopid I know but I shall have a play now and see what happens!
     

Share This Page