1. Ceuse

    OP Ceuse GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Germany
    Hey guys i hope you guys can help me out.
    I got a ps2 network adapter of ebay quite a while ago bit never got it to work with all the isos floating adound. This weekend i found a original pal network adapter disk on a flee market but still been unable to fet it to work. Perhapa you guys have some ideas. Also worth mentioning: i dont have a hdd currently installed.

    Disk with network adapter plugged in starts till the spinning thingy and never moves any further. Without the network adapter installed in the back i am able to get to the menue but well doesnt help me much ;-) i can see on the switch where its plugged in that theres no packages sent (at least through the led. Too lazy to wireshark just yet)

    Anybody has an idea what the problem could be? (also sorry for my bad english:))
     
  2. randy5061

    randy5061 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
  3. Ceuse

    OP Ceuse GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Germany
    I cant even get to the part where i configure network settings. Right after the initial boot of the disk at the spinning circle thingy it just hangs (if i have the adapter plugged in). never intended to actually play online with it just have acess to my personal lan and nas :-)
     
    Last edited by Ceuse, Oct 24, 2017
  4. Byokugen

    Byokugen Unit_01
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1,541
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    You don't need an access disk for that
    You have a ftp app for that
     
  5. Ceuse

    OP Ceuse GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Germany
    I read somewhere that i need to condigure initial networking through the network acess disk first. All i basicly want to do is configure/enable dhcp and get a ip4 adresss ;-)
     
  6. Byokugen

    Byokugen Unit_01
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1,541
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    You can do that from ulaunch.elf
     
  7. Ceuse

    OP Ceuse GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Germany
    k back with more information.

    i played around abit and finally got to caputre the network traffic.
    i used open Ps2 loader to set network configuration and got the light to actually blink, although getting nowhere near a fileshare. the ip adress itself isnt pingable either.
    so i finally buckled up and caputred the traffic of the port on my router.
    only network traffic i can see from the configured ip adress is as follows :

    No,Time,Source,Desination,Protocol,Length,Info
    "104","26.364613","192.168.178.88","192.168.178.25","IGMP","60","Unknown Type:0x4e"

    Raw Data:
    0000 10 bb 48 81 39 a1 00 00 1f 10 f6 72 08 00 45 00 ..H.9......r..E.
    0010 00 28 00 0a 40 00 ff 02 96 06 c0 a8 b2 58 c0 a8 .([email protected]
    0020 b2 19 4e 00 01 b9 00 00 1a 93 00 00 00 00 60 02 ..N...........`.
    0030 20 00 28 0b 00 00 02 00 05 b0 00 00 .(.........

    Sadly im not that deep into Layer2 stuff so if anybody has an idea feel free to shoot in.
    will try to figure this thing out myself in the meantime :-) almost got the feeling that either my router seems to be the problem since even with a static ip the device does not show up
     
    Last edited by Ceuse, Oct 25, 2017
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Problems, network, adapter