problems with Gecko OS

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by TheJorsh, Sep 4, 2010.

Sep 4, 2010

problems with Gecko OS by TheJorsh at 12:44 AM (1,596 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. TheJorsh
    OP

    Newcomer TheJorsh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, so I used the Brawl Plus updater thing (It's on Wiibrew, iirc, but I downloaded it via the Homebrew Browser), so I could try it out, decided a week later that I didn't like it that much, so I deleted the files from my SD card. Apparently I didn't delete everything, because I have a couple problems with Gecko OS now.

    1. When I load Gecko OS (yes, I have the latest version), I get the Brawl+ version of Gecko OS. (Red background, with the Brawl+ logo, etc.)
    I'd like to change that back. I tried deleting it from my SD card and redownloading it, but that didn't work. It still brings up the Brawl+ stuff.
    I found a "background" image in the root of the SD card that looked like that background, but deleting that didn't do anything either.
    How can I fix this?

    2. I'm not sure if the Brawl+ thing did this or not, but wasn't there an option to load channels through Gecko OS?
    I thought the Brawl+ stuff was just a theme I needed to somehow replace, but I can't seem to figure out how to load channels through Gecko now.

    Help please?
     
  2. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Delete the PNG image from the root of your SD card maybe?
     
  3. TheJorsh
    OP

    Newcomer TheJorsh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    Also, you wouldn't happen to know how to launch channels through Gecko, would you?
    I remember doing it before, but I can't find an option to now.

    EDIT: All I'm seeing on the menu is
    Launch Game
    Config Options
    About
    Exit

    I thought there was some way to launch a channel from Gecko.

    EDIT2:
    Yep, after looking at other people using 1.9.3 on Youtube, I should have
    Launch Game
    Launch Channel
    Launch Rebooter
    Config Options
    Rebooter Options
    About
    Exit

    For some reason I'm missing Launch Channel, Launch Rebooter, and Config Rebooter.
    Anybody know how to fix this?
     
  4. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Get Priiloader and intall that so you can see the rebooter options and the like. Also load from brawl+ updatifier and you will see the other options.
     
  5. TheJorsh
    OP

    Newcomer TheJorsh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, I just realized the missing options is probably because I updated to 4.3 last night.
    XP
    Nevermind, guys, I think I know how to fix this now.

    AGH NINJA'D
     
  6. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    How would you fix it? I am about to update my wii soon and I would like to know how before I start complaining about it being deleted.
     
  7. TheJorsh
    OP

    Newcomer TheJorsh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    Honestly, I don't know what EXACTLY needs to happen, but what's worked for me with past system menu updates is to go back to this thread:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171...t=0&start=0

    And skip straight to the "Restoring the Trucha Bug, Removing Stub IOS's, Installing cIOS & Patching the System Menu IOS" and just run through all of that again to make sure I still have all of that installed.

    Most of my other stuff seems to be working at the moment, Configurable USB Loader, Anything that uses my external harddrive, the only thing that isn't working for me right now would be some of Gecko's options, and dvd backup loaders.
    This has happened twice now during system menu updates (except I never really noticed problems with Gecko since I hardly used it until around half a year ago), and going through the steps in that stickied thread seemed to work for me then.

    EDIT: Of course, I already had the HBC updated to the latest version (1.0.8) along with Bootmii (what is it, beta 6 now, iirc?), so they didn't get deleted and I didn't need to go through any of the steps until the "Restoring the Trucha Bug, Removing Stub IOS's, Installing cIOS & Patching the System Menu IOS" part.
     
  8. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Which ones would I need in order for gecko to load!
     
  9. TheJorsh
    OP

    Newcomer TheJorsh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure.
    I do know that since I've had all of it installed anyway, it shouldn't hurt if I end up reinstalling some of it.
    ┐('~`;)┌

    If anything goes seriously wrong, I should be able to just load my backup nand with Bootmii.
     
  10. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Where does the bootmii folder go again? In the root or the apps folder? And if on the root then how do I get it so it won't keep loading whenever I forst turn on the wii? I want system menu to pop up.
     
  11. Fluffy_258

    Newcomer Fluffy_258 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Elk Grove, California
    Country:
    United States
    Hello I'm just asking a question that many don't respond to. I'm using gecko os to use cheats/hacks in games but when I run Mario kart wii with the codes it shows the "wii strap" screen and the "online all rights reserved" screen.... But after that it freezes (shows a black screen with the game trying to load plus remotes are unresponsive) And another thing is that it runs without cheats on gecko os just fine..... BUT when I run Star Wars Force Unleashed with hack codes..... It works. I get all costumes and etc. plus it shows the game. I might think it's the iOS36,ios15, or patched ios36 (ios236) that might be the problem... Can anyone help me fix mkwii not working with cheats. PLZ!!!!Gecko
     

Share This Page