Problems updating...

Discussion in '3DS - Games & Content' started by FarAwaySoda, Dec 13, 2011.

Dec 13, 2011

Problems updating... by FarAwaySoda at 2:40 AM (585 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. FarAwaySoda
    OP

    Newcomer FarAwaySoda Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    El Salvador
    So, there's an update today yes...I try to update, and it always throws the error message: "Unable to update, the system will now restart", I tried what Nintendo suggested on their site too...about DNS configuration and it doesn't work either, I'm annoyed....tried more than 10 times already. Also I've updated before and everything was fine...the only difference back then was I didn't have a DS Two inserted in the 3DS, but I don't think that has anything to do with this...
     
  2. fallinroxas

    Member fallinroxas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    There is an update today? And I solved this by going to the friend code menu for about ten minutes and than try updating.

    I had problems with updating my 3ds when I first got it a couple of days ago.
     
  3. Skelletonike

    Member Skelletonike ♂ ♥ Gallant Pervert ♥ ♀

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,831
    Location:
    Steam City
    Country:
    Portugal
    I haven't received any notification about this... Are you sure it's not the one that updates the eshop and mii plaza?

    And yeah, try removing the flashcart, it might be blocking the console. =O
     
  4. geesee

    Member geesee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    In your pocket
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i think hes talking about the 3.0.0.5 fw. just saw there is update or something..
     
  5. FarAwaySoda
    OP

    Newcomer FarAwaySoda Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    El Salvador
    I removed it and tried later on, still not working...this update enables you to record 3D video for 10 minutes at most...
     
  6. Skelletonike

    Member Skelletonike ♂ ♥ Gallant Pervert ♥ ♀

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,831
    Location:
    Steam City
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yeah, it's the mii plaza and eshop update one, 3.0.0-5 is the latest...
    As for the erros.. I really can't see what might be causing it... If you don't have anything important on your 3DS, try re-formatting it in the settings section, it might fix... Dunno
     
  7. FarAwaySoda
    OP

    Newcomer FarAwaySoda Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    El Salvador
    I was thinking about that...but what will get deleted? I have Pokedex 3D on my SD card which is probably the only thing I would care about...would it stop working after re-formatting?
     
  8. chris888222

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    How I solved this issue:

    Make it forget the connection.
    Set up again.

    It actually worked
     
  9. FarAwaySoda
    OP

    Newcomer FarAwaySoda Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    El Salvador
    Not working either...
     
  10. FarAwaySoda
    OP

    Newcomer FarAwaySoda Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    El Salvador
    Could my router be the problem? It seems I can't disable the firewall at all according to sites I've read...it's a D-Link DIR300...
     
  11. BoxmanWTF

    Member BoxmanWTF ♪Toot Toot Sonic Warrior♫

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Canada
    did you try the friend code menu for ten minutes trick?
    I know two people who that's worked for
     
  12. FarAwaySoda
    OP

    Newcomer FarAwaySoda Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    El Salvador
    No I didn't...honestly I didn't believe it...but since you're the second one saying this, I'll give it a go then...

    Update: It...worked, I'm honestly speechles...first Nintendo destroys their new Home "console" and now their 3DS is glitchy, Nintendo representatives were all saying it was highly unlikely the 3DS itself was the problem, and that I needed to go to a public Wi-fi hotspot, oh well, thanks very much for your help, I honestly would've never imagined I'd fix this with a glitch...
     
  13. BoxmanWTF

    Member BoxmanWTF ♪Toot Toot Sonic Warrior♫

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Canada
    It's not really a glitch, by going to the friend code menu for ten minutes it keeps your 3DS online with nintendo's servers, so it makes it easier to download the update package.
    :lol: enjoy your 3D video!
     
  14. ferofax

    Member ferofax End of the World

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,564
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    lol, 3DS glitchy? it was bad internet. if you had a fast stable wifi access point, you would have had no problems updating. either that or bad access point. but it's definitely not the 3DS, lol. heck, even with a 3G modem i was able to update just fine, because my connection happened to be stable despite being horribly slow.

    learn to bash a real fault so you don't sound so whiny. (on hindsight, it was a post like this that got me my first warn... i wonder how i'd fare this time).
     

Share This Page