1. Stevenewb

    OP Stevenewb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I bought a PS vita (2000 slim model) yesterday for hacking and I've been following the guide at vita.hacks.guide
    I got most way through it last night, managed to install h-encore2, vitashell and modoru and h-encore2 was working fine until today.

    Today I went to finish the guide but h-encore2 is not working at all. When I run it, the screen flashes white and the vita reboots.
    I know this has a 25% success rate but I've tried it over 57 times and it's simply not working.
    (I have 3.60 firmware now, I downgraded to that last night)
    What can I do now?
     
    Last edited by Stevenewb, Apr 17, 2021
  2. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,922
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like your on 3.60?
     
  3. Tweaker_Modding

    Tweaker_Modding Siezure Dice™
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    377
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hencore2 doesn’t work on 3.60

    to hack 3.60 go to henkaku.xyz on the browser and install the browser hack then install henkaku enso
     
  4. Stevenewb

    OP Stevenewb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks. I've got further now and I believe it's modded.
    and I've copied all the files via vitashell to the sd2vita memory card and it boots up.

    However, I cannot for the life of me, figure out how to add games and homebrew.
    if I load vitashell and set the usbdevice to 'sd2vita' when I connect it to my PC I get an empty window that
    windows will not copy files to.

    So, how do I add games and emulators now?

    Thank you
    Edit: okay I rebooted it and when I plug the usb cable in, it now shows me a list of folders
    like app/appmeta/data etc etc Which folder do I copy the game folder into?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited by Stevenewb, Apr 17, 2021
  5. NeoGranzon

    NeoGranzon シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    632
    Country:
    Italy
    @Stevenewb , the games must be copied to the ux0: app folder,after press triangle in Vitashell and refresh live area and licence.
    Exit from Vitashell,now the games now os in home screen.
     
  6. Stevenewb

    OP Stevenewb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks. I don't think I have access to ux0: I did before when doing the hack but since I've switch the usbdevice to 'sd2vita' when I plut it in, it's only giving me one folder, not the list of 'os0, pd0, ud0, ux0 etc etc) like I did before. just the one folder and I can't go 'back'
    2 days I've been battling with this. I've hacked a few things before but none of them have been as hard and so much fiddling with this. I'm beginning to think I'll never get it working.

    I did refresh live area and licence but it said 'refreshed 0 items' and 'imported 0 licences'
     
    Last edited by Stevenewb, Apr 17, 2021
  7. ILuvGames

    ILuvGames The Avatar-less One
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    365
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try enabling the viewing of hidden files and folders in windows. You can enabling it just for the vita's drive by typing this from a cmd prompt (replacing 'G' with whatever drive letter your vita is using when connected via usb) and pressing 'enter'. You might have to refresh the file and folder view afterwards for ux0: to show up as a folder.

    attrib -h -r -s /s /d G:\*.*
     
    Last edited by ILuvGames, Apr 17, 2021
    NeoGranzon likes this.
  8. Stevenewb

    OP Stevenewb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks but I did that, that's why they all showed up before, when I was doing the mod and copying files to it okay.
    like I said, its only since I changed the usbdevice to sd2vita that I'm not getting into the correct folder.

    Edit: I got it showing the right folders now. copied a couple of test games to the apps folder, rebooted and nothing. nothing is showing. I'm just about to give up on this and toss it in the bin, it's been a nightmare and all I want to do is get Mame emulator working on it. ughh :(
     
    Last edited by Stevenewb, Apr 17, 2021
  9. ILuvGames

    ILuvGames The Avatar-less One
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    365
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you follow the Storage Manager plugin install/guide?

    https://vita.hacks.guide/storagemgr.html

    Could cause problems if you don't/can't follow it correctly but it is designed so that you can mount your sd2vita as ux0:..
     
    Last edited by ILuvGames, Apr 17, 2021
    NeoGranzon likes this.
  10. NeoGranzon

    NeoGranzon シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    632
    Country:
    Italy
    @Stevenewb ,if you want to run the Mame emulator(RetroArch),the roms don't go in the ux0:app / folder,but in the ux0:data/retroarch/rom folder that's why you don't see the games if you start the emulator(if you have RetroArch installed).
     
    ILuvGames likes this.
  11. Stevenewb

    OP Stevenewb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks all. I do have one more question.
    I've put a 256gb sdcard into the sd2vita and got my vita to format it and when I change the device over from the internal memory to sd2vita and boot it, vitashell is not there. I did backup all the files onto my PC but I don't know how to copy them onto the sd2vita because there is no vitashell to load and turn on usb or ftp transfer. how do I get vitashell on the sd2vita?

    Thank you.
     
  12. NeoGranzon

    NeoGranzon シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    632
    Country:
    Italy
    @Stevenewb ,It's simple install easy vpk and install VitaShell from here.
     
  13. Stevenewb

    OP Stevenewb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't install anything at all,that's the problem. if I switch to the internal 1gb memory I can run vitashell and install things, switch to sd2vita and I only get the default sony 'bubbles'. nothing else. so cannot install anything. Quite frankly I'm close to binning this. it's so annoying and hard work. hacking my wii and psp was 10,000x easier.

    I don't know what to do next apart from throw away the sd2vita and only use the internal 1gb which is utterly pointless really. :(

    I just tried going into settings/storage devices and changed ux0 and uma0 to 'sd2vita' but it's now stuck in a "format your memory card" loop.. over and over
     
    Last edited by Stevenewb, Apr 19, 2021
  14. NeoGranzon

    NeoGranzon シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    632
    Country:
    Italy
    @Stevenewb ,is your life hacked?
    Have you inserted the 256 gb sd card into the pc and copied all the contents of ux0?
    An alternative is to install Autoplugin 2 and configure Sd2Vita as well
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  15. Stevenewb

    OP Stevenewb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks. I've installed Autoplugin 2 and I'm now looking at the 'Configure plugin for SD2VITA' option.
    but I'm unsure which of the options that come up to change? I don't want to pick the wrong thing and brick it.
     
  16. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,922
    Country:
    United States
    https://guide.13375384.xyz/guides/sd2vita
     
  17. NeoGranzon

    NeoGranzon シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    632
    Country:
    Italy
    @Stevenewb don't worry configure sd2vita as in the screenshots i posted.

    I followed this guide and bricked my PS Vita Slim 3.65 Henkaku Enso,because i don't have Uma0.
    How do you do if you don't have an official Sony memory card in the slot to make everything work without problems?
     
    Last edited by NeoGranzon, Apr 20, 2021
  18. Stevenewb

    OP Stevenewb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you all very much! I have it working now.
     
    ILuvGames and NeoGranzon like this.
  19. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17,592
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if the one yamt lite from @Aurora Wright is different from the other one. I think it is, because there's no setting for it in system settings on either vita or pstv. anyway, it doesn't require uma (I don't have a sony memory card anymore, and I didn't when I installed yamt lite). according to the github, it automatically registers the memory card if one is inserted and makes that uma, but it's okay if one isn't in the system.
     
  20. NeoGranzon

    NeoGranzon シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    632
    Country:
    Italy
    @godreborn ,i repeat i followed to the letter the guide of the link in the previous post and i have bricked my PS Vita Slim 3.65 Henkaku Enso.
    I still don't understand,if the guide is for the PS Vita Fat (1000 series) or for the Slim (2000 series).:unsure:
    For novice users with modding,it is better to use Autoplugin2 to configure Sd2vita,which is simpler and does not risk brick.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Problems, trying, PSvita