problems running parasite eve 2

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by miss_DSlite, Jul 4, 2010.

Jul 4, 2010
  1. miss_DSlite
    OP

    Member miss_DSlite GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    new york
    Country:
    United States
    so i got the rom but seems is not working at all it stays in black screen when i launch game...

    system is at 5.00 m33-6

    i try all pop loaders from 3.00 all the way up and still in black screen this is my settings

    CPU CLOCK XMB 222/111
    CPU CLOCK GAME 222/111
    USB DEVICE = MEMORY STICK
    UMD ISO MODE= SONY NP9660


    i heard i can try changing the cpu clock higher i try it and still nothing anything i can do guys to make it work?

    i even try original pop loader and i even disable it and nothing all other ps1 games work fine wondering if this 1 won't work ?

    i try 2 different copy of the game any help if any 1 can play the game and tell me what settings to put?
     
  2. narutofan777

    Member narutofan777 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    731
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    works perfectly fine for me gen d3 with universal popsloader or something on 3.71 pops
     
  3. steve-p

    Member steve-p GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    did yu put the keyfile on the stick too?
     
  4. miss_DSlite
    OP

    Member miss_DSlite GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    new york
    Country:
    United States
    key file? the eboot runs perfect is when i launch the game it stays on black screen
     
  5. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    Load it with pops3.71 when you're on the black screen, press the home button and set the disc load speed to FAST. should work fine after that. no keyfile is needed...

    you also might want to keep your clock speeds set to DEFAULT
     

Share This Page