Problems Playing NGC backup on Modded wii.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Tigran, Feb 16, 2009.

Feb 16, 2009
  1. Tigran
    OP

    Member Tigran GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    673
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried burning a NGC game to a dvd and on the Wii menu screen.. It shows up as a Gamecbue game. But when I tell it to start, my TV tells me no signal.


    The game is The Legend of Spyro: A New beginning and the Mod-chip is D2pro


    Anyone have any suggestions?
     
  2. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Is it the PAL version? If so, your TV might not be compatible with that video mode.
     
  3. Tigran
    OP

    Member Tigran GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    673
    Country:
    United States
    No. It's the NTSC version. And I use Component cables anyways.

    Whats wierd is I got it working if I use Multigame discs.. but not on a single DVD by itself.
     
  4. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have u tried pressing A a few times, it might just be asking if you want to displace in progressive mode, my TV does the same sometimes i ust press A wait for signal to comeback
     
  5. Tigran
    OP

    Member Tigran GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    673
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. I pressed A.

    I don't know if it was something wrong with the ISO that was fixed when I put it in a multidisk ISO or what.
     
  6. cactusjack901

    Newcomer cactusjack901 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have Starfall's "Region Free GC Games" option installed, because that screwed me over, even with legitimate games
     
  7. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    try turning of region free gc like stated earlier or if that does not work see if it was compressed with one of the gc shrinking programs i believe you can unshrink/fix them and that might just solve the problem...
    -kitt050383
     
  8. Tigran
    OP

    Member Tigran GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    673
    Country:
    United States
    How do I turn that option off in Starfall?
     
  9. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Run starfall from HBC and uninstall it (the region free gc games hack)
     
  10. Tigran
    OP

    Member Tigran GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    673
    Country:
    United States
    Never mind. Got it. That seemed to fix the problem.
     

Share This Page