Homebrew Problems loading hombrew channels/forwaders

wolven9

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2010
Messages
891
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
The end of the world
XP
1,346
Country
United States
Ever since I installed CBHC V1.6 I've yet to get any homebrew channels working. Specifically the retroarch launcher by @brienj. I also installed a WUP installer channel a few weeks ago and that didn't seem to work either.
 

brienj

Trying to avoid getting cancer
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2016
Messages
1,232
Trophies
0
Website
twitter.com
XP
1,980
Country
United States
I'm assuming so, considering I can load VC games and other things installed through WUPinstaller
IDK, did you try to uninstall and re-install them? It could have something to do with MCP, cause FIX94 uses mcp hooks in his stuff, instead of the way dimok did in Mocha, which seems to make life difficult whenever I try to use PROCUI in homebrew now. If it's because of that, I don't know what to tell you, because that's one of the reasons I've never upgraded from just using Mocha.
 

wolven9

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2010
Messages
891
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
The end of the world
XP
1,346
Country
United States
IDK, did you try to uninstall and re-install them? It could have something to do with MCP, cause FIX94 uses mcp hooks in his stuff, instead of the way dimok did in Mocha, which seems to make life difficult whenever I try to use PROCUI in homebrew now. If it's because of that, I don't know what to tell you, because that's one of the reasons I've never upgraded from just using Mocha.
Hmmm so it my be the cfw itself? Best way to autoboot mocha?
 

brienj

Trying to avoid getting cancer
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2016
Messages
1,232
Trophies
0
Website
twitter.com
XP
1,980
Country
United States
Hmmm so it my be the cfw itself? Best way to autoboot mocha?
IDK, it's a slim possibility that is the problem, but you are the first person to mention the problem, and I know there are quite a few people that have used my RetroArch channel, and I am pretty sure some of them have the latest CBHC.
 

wolven9

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2010
Messages
891
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
The end of the world
XP
1,346
Country
United States
IDK, it's a slim possibility that is the problem, but you are the first person to mention the problem, and I know there are quite a few people that have used my RetroArch channel, and I am pretty sure some of them have the latest CBHC.
Ok last question: What version of Retroarch are most people using? I've tried the latest working nightly as well as the latest stable
 

ordos9

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 8, 2013
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
309
Country
I'm experiencing this issue too. I'm using CBHC 1.5u1 and I installed the retroarch channel posted by brienj in the retroarch thread. It flashes the splashscreen then kicks me back to the home menu. Additionally, I noticed that if I then try to load anything from the hbc (hb app store, ftpiiu) after trying the retroarch channel, it won't load, just reload the hbc menu. Rebooting makes them work fine again. Hope this gives a clue as to what is wrong? Loading the individual cores through hbc works fine.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
I'm experiencing this issue too. I'm using CBHC 1.5u1 and I installed the retroarch channel posted by brienj in the retroarch thread. It flashes the splashscreen then kicks me back to the home menu. Additionally, I noticed that if I then try to load anything from the hbc (hb app store, ftpiiu) after trying the retroarch channel, it won't load, just reload the hbc menu. Rebooting makes them work fine again. Hope this gives a clue as to what is wrong? Loading the individual cores through hbc works fine.
First of all, Update CBHC and try again. [There's 1.6 available, right?]
Second, reinstall it after updating./Insert cores to sdcard://retroarch/cores and core .info files to sdcard://retroarch/cores/info
Third, after RetroArch was run, everything that needs to be loaded into Wii U's memory makes Wii U freeze. [Weird issue, it freezes at everything expect Wii U Browser after it was closed]
 

wolven9

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2010
Messages
891
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
The end of the world
XP
1,346
Country
United States
I'm experiencing this issue too. I'm using CBHC 1.5u1 and I installed the retroarch channel posted by brienj in the retroarch thread. It flashes the splashscreen then kicks me back to the home menu. Additionally, I noticed that if I then try to load anything from the hbc (hb app store, ftpiiu) after trying the retroarch channel, it won't load, just reload the hbc menu. Rebooting makes them work fine again. Hope this gives a clue as to what is wrong? Loading the individual cores through hbc works fine.
Yeah that was the same issue I was having. I used the .rpx files instead of the .elf files and that fixed the issue
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Aww yiss, I have to have that boner really sticking out of the screen for me to get off.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I always wanted to swordfight a virtual boner
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Beat Saber erotic
    sequel, Beat Boner.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Jds on that dev team
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    I've been playing Beat Boner since 1998, pretty sure it's a prequel.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    98? Get gud since 95
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Veho needs extra attachments for Beat boner at his age :tpi:
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    Get gud? i bet i can beat your Beat Boner score a
    ny day of the week :rofl2:
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    1v1 me bro no homo tho
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Extra point when dickslang mp3 pops up
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    lets doooooo iiiiit
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    no homo
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Sounds gay
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    ken is right, at my age I need some prep time before I can beat my boner.
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    i'm out of the lube it came with though so i need to go to the nintendo section at best buy real quick
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Prep time and medication.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    At psis age you need all the big pharma dlc you can get
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    God i can't even imagine the microtransactions on that
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Well if you have no coverage you're fucked
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    mine is constantly like a brick though, i bet veho would have an easier time putting on the wii sleeve for the game
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Lol if Veho used the sleeve he wouldn't be where he's at today
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    :rofl2:classic.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    God ups is annoying with delivery city is literally 20 minutes away on the truck for 4 hours other peoples packages aren't important :angry:
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Lol secret sauce
    Gift
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol secret sauce