Problems flashing my DS Lite

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by blizeH, Jun 26, 2006.

Jun 26, 2006

Problems flashing my DS Lite by blizeH at 7:51 PM (956 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. blizeH
    OP

    Member blizeH GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    465
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not really sure what to do, if someone can post a nice and concise way to get to the stage where I can actually run the flashme.nds file I'll be fine, it's just the actual passme2 configuration I'm having problems with.

    I've put flashme.nds onto my M3 adapter's root folder, along with the Kirby Canvas Curse (U) Sav file from http://darkfader.net/ds/games/ renamed to sram.dat I turn on my DS, go into GBA mode, restart the DS with the passme2 in (with Kirby in the top) and still nothing. I also tried downloading the actual .gba and .sav files which said the sram update was fine, yet again restarting the DS and I get nothing.

    I've had to use the same setup when I flashed my blue DS and it worked just fine, unfortunately it was quite some time ago and I've completely forgot what I did last time. Someone from IRC seems to think I'll need a GBA flashcart but I can't see it myself, I never needed one last time.

    Any suggestions very welcome, I'm tearing my hair out here [​IMG]
     
  2. Darkspark

    Member Darkspark GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    323
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. blizeH
    OP

    Member blizeH GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    465
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've just followed those directions exactly thanks, but still no luck. It writes the sram but when I restart my DS it just brings up the usual health and safety warning.
     
  4. blizeH
    OP

    Member blizeH GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    465
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I wonder if it's a problem caused by the fact I've already used the M3 to flash my old DS?
     
  5. blizeH
    OP

    Member blizeH GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    465
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Still no luck :\
     
  6. blizeH
    OP

    Member blizeH GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    465
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. nintendofreak

    Member nintendofreak Around. Shoot me a PM.

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,333
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Cal Poly Pomona / (323)
    Country:
    United States
  8. blizeH
    OP

    Member blizeH GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    465
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yup, I've tried both methods listed on that site, but still all I get is the health and safety warning when you bootup the DS, not even so much as a white screen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...