Problems dumping Final Fantasy III

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by cain05, Feb 15, 2011.

Feb 15, 2011
  1. cain05
    OP

    Newcomer cain05 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm in the processes of dumping my games with NDS Backup Tool Wifi so I can play them on my Acekard 2i but I'm having problems getting Final Fantasy III to work. I'm using a DS Lite with an Acekard 2i using AKAIO 1.8.5. When I try to run the rom it shows the first couple of screens with the company logo and then I get a black screen and nothing else. I get the same result whether or not I use a trimmed rom. I have yet to load the rom up in an emulator but I plan on trying that tonight. All the other roms I dumped seem to work fine so I don't know if it's a problem with NDS Backup Tool or maybe it's with AKAIO. Has anyone had similar problems with this game or another?
     
  2. Freek

    Newcomer Freek Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    So i had this same issue...ak2i running 1.8.5a

    come to find out it was my SD card...it was too slow...swapped cards and it works...also if u want to continue to use the same sd card you have...once u see the company screens...just hit A and keep hitting it and it will get to the main menu

    the black screens are the intro video not being able to play due to a slow read time on the sd card
     
  3. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    You, sir, are an idiot.

    By the way, I, being fail at Français, would not order from a site that says "cartes pour ds lite ak2 version noel".

    EDIT: From what French I do know, "cards for DS lite Ak2 Christmas version"???

    Seriously?
     
  4. cain05
    OP

    Newcomer cain05 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah I ended up finding that out in another thread. I guess I'll have to look for a better SD card to make sure I don't run into issues with other games as well.
     
  5. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You're quite right but they were in fact genuine. The cart was exactly the same, it was only the packaging that was Christmas'd up a notch.
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried 1.8.5a? It supposedly works better on slower MicroSDs. Though I'm not sure it would solve your problem, I can't see it hurting.
    You put it ontop of 1.8.5 and choose to overwrite files if asked.
     
  7. rave420

    Member rave420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Country:
    Canada
    1.8.5a does NOT supposedly work better on slower MicroSD's.

    it fixed the "Ak4menu not found" error message 1/2 of the people ran into when upgrading. It's needed for certain combinations of brands of microsd's and AK revisions.

    The functionality is 1:1 the same, with exception of fixing the error on startup.
     
  8. rave420

    Member rave420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Country:
    Canada
     
  9. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    I don't know enough French to know a bit of what you said, but I got the gist of it. I think.
     

Share This Page