Problem with my Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by LoLip0op, Aug 16, 2010.

Aug 16, 2010

Problem with my Wii by LoLip0op at 2:54 PM (1,429 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. LoLip0op
    OP

    Newcomer LoLip0op Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hi!
    I've been having problems with my Wii, every time I pop in a disc my Wii loads for a few secs then the error-message pops up:
    [​IMG]

    My Wii has a Wiikey 1 running on Wiikey 1.9s there is currently a 1.99 beta version out but since it's beta I'm not sure if it's safe to use.
    I've got 4.2E firmware up an running aswell.

    I'm not using any kind of loader, I've never done actually, I'm using the Disc-channel.

    My Virtual Console games and WiiWare works perfectly.
    I think I've softmodded the Wii aswell as I've installed IOSes etc. to make games like Monster Hunter Tri to work.

    I've done a SysCheck on my Wii and this is what it found:

    IOS (revision),IOS Stub,Trucha Bug,ES Identify,Flash Access,NAND Access,Boot2 Access,USB 2.0
    IOS9 (rev 521),No,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS12 (rev 12),No,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS13 (rev 16),No,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS14 (rev 263),No,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS15 (rev 257),No,Enabled,Enabled,Enabled,Enabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS17 (rev 518),No,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS21 (rev 525),No,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS22 (rev 780),No,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS28 (rev 1293),No,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS31 (rev 3092),No,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS33 (rev 2834),No,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS34 (rev 3091),No,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS35 (rev 3092),No,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS36 (rev 3351),No,Enabled,Enabled,Disabled,Enabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS37 (rev 3612),No,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS38 (rev 3610),No,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS53 (rev 5406),No,Enabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS55 (rev 5406),No,Enabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS56 (rev 5405),No,Enabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS60 (rev 6174),No,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS61 (rev 5405),No,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS70 (rev 6687),No,Enabled,Disabled,Disabled,Enabled,Disabled,Disabled
    IOS202 (rev 65535),No,Enabled,Enabled,Disabled,Enabled,Disabled,Enabled
    IOS222 (rev 4),No,Enabled,Enabled,Disabled,Enabled,Disabled,Enabled
    IOS223 (rev 65535),No,Enabled,Disabled,Disabled,Enabled,Disabled,Enabled
    IOS224 (rev 65535),No,Enabled,Disabled,Disabled,Enabled,Disabled,Enabled
    IOS249 (rev 17),No,Enabled,Enabled,Disabled,Enabled,Disabled,Enabled
    IOS250 (rev 65535),No,Enabled,Enabled,Disabled,Enabled,Disabled,Enabled
    IOS254 (rev 3),Yes,?,?,?,?,?,?


    So is there anyone out there who could help me with this problem?

    Sorry if I've posted on the wrong section, wasn't really sure about what type of problem I was having. "/


    Regards
    LoLip0op
     
  2. ChokeD

    Member ChokeD The Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    967
    Country:
    United States
    I can tell ya the 1.99 beta is safe and recommended for bca fix for the newer games that are out. I installed it on my test wii and it works great. as for the problem your having if it's just the 1 disc it could be you don't have the proper ios installed required to play the game or it could be the iso you have or a bad dump you made from retail disc or a bad burn.
    If it's all the discs you have, 1 of your wires for the chip may have finally worked loose or your laser just went bad. Really it could be a lot of things, sorry you probably didn't want to here that but.......

    Your list of ios don't look bad, is it a specific game ?
     
  3. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Get yourself gecko OS and run the game through it once. It should install the required IOS...
     
  4. LoLip0op
    OP

    Newcomer LoLip0op Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Sweden
    It's on all my discs, including original ones... "/

    Hmm okey I'll try out Gecko OS and see if I can manage to install the 1.99 beta version aswell. [​IMG]
     
  5. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Hmm on all your discs? Did it pop up out of nowhere or did you do something before this happened?
     
  6. Pete666

    Member Pete666 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    Canada
    it's just simple..your lens is dead or dying.!! same thing happen to me twice!

    since 2006 I have changed my lens 2 times
     
  7. LoLip0op
    OP

    Newcomer LoLip0op Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Sweden
    I was afraid that had happened "/ It must be that way because when I try to load any kind of disc in Gecko OS it says something about not finding any DVD. [​IMG]

    Bummer, well is there any easy way to change it? Maybe I should check the stores which installed my chip and see if they got any offers or anything.

    Thanks for the replies people. [​IMG]
    Appreciate it a lot!

    LoLip0op
     
  8. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    DVD drives can be had online. Usually they run between $50 and $80 depending on the model.

    Installing a drive isn't difficult. Take the wii apart (plenty of guides online), then it's just a few screws and 2 wires to take the drive out. The only special tool you need is a tri-wing screwdriver to get the wii apart.

    Before you mess with the drive though, check on the chip. A malfunctioning chip or broken/loose wire to the chip can cause strange behavior.
     
  9. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Well when a lens "dies" it usually means that you are a strong smoker. Which means that the lens is not really dead but just covered in nicotin. A Q-tip and some rubbing alcohol usually solve this problem. [​IMG]

    (Nintendo uses high quality lenses so an actual death is very unlikely)
     
  10. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    I'd say it's a hardware problem. But before getting a new one, I'd check the chip like techboy recommends, and also try cleaning the lens with a qtip and some alcohol.

    Just don't jump to conclusions. I had a friend that thought his drive was going bad on his 360, but it turned out it was the media since the burns failed to read on my system too, and his previous games worked. (That or it was the marker he was using. I have no idea, but he claimed using his original one made them ok again.) He didn't waste money buying a new drive, but wouldn't it have sucked if he did? [​IMG]
     
  11. Pete666

    Member Pete666 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't smoke, nobody smoke in my house

    I had a lunch day wii and some have bad lens quality.. I have tried the nintendo cleaning kit and after that qtip, alchool.. none works!
     
  12. yoshi2889

    Newcomer yoshi2889 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Did you install Darkcorp?
     
  13. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    He hasn't.
    IOS versions are too low.
     

Share This Page