problem with moonshell

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Rowan, Dec 17, 2008.

Dec 17, 2008

problem with moonshell by Rowan at 6:23 PM (727 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Rowan
    OP

    Member Rowan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    714
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have had this problem for a while and now i need it sorted
    my cyclo ds' moonshell does not work
    it shows a screen with the ... file and the grass(windows style) background
    as soon as it loads it jams
    i tried deleting the moonshell folder and replacing but it had no effect
     
  2. Rowan
    OP

    Member Rowan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    714
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry for bumping but i need to know going on hols in 2 days
     
  3. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    No idea mate. Have you tried backing up and re-formatting the card?
     
  4. Rowan
    OP

    Member Rowan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    714
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    um no i may try that but i want to see if anyone else has a solution
    i dont want to spend ages backing everything up (4GB)
     
  5. TraumaHoundNDS

    Member TraumaHoundNDS GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried reinstalling Moonshell (v1.71 release 3) using the one from Cyclo's site? I rarely use Moonshell but this version works on my Cyclo.
     
  6. Isaiah

    Member Isaiah The Conductor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    do you have all the necessaray files and folders in your SD? if not just redownload moonshell
     

Share This Page