Problem with GC Backup Launcher 0.2

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by XHolyPuffX, Dec 28, 2009.

Dec 28, 2009
  1. XHolyPuffX
    OP

    Newcomer XHolyPuffX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Since my disk won't work anymore due to age, I downloaded a backup ISO and burned to see if it would work and stuff. It worked fine, I enabled progressive scan and such and got to the game select menu. When I try to choose Majora's Mask, it shoots me straight back to the wii main menu.

    I tried GC backup launcher 0.1 theta and Xi, and both of them resulted in a black screen. Is there anything I can do to make this game work? I googled around and didn't find a solution.
     
  2. YOCJ

    Newcomer YOCJ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    Which version of cMIOS do you have installed?
     
  3. davidsl_128

    Member davidsl_128 GBAtemp Brightsider

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Country:
    Colombia
  4. YOCJ

    Newcomer YOCJ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    There is also a 0.3 version..
    It has been modded to be compatible with cMIOSv10.
     
  5. XHolyPuffX
    OP

    Newcomer XHolyPuffX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using the one that came with Launcher 0.2 and have been using it since. Every GC game works fine, but since this one requires game selection from a menu, it does this.

    And yes, the game is compatible.
     
  6. XHolyPuffX
    OP

    Newcomer XHolyPuffX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
  7. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    have you tried mios patcher v10 mod
     
  8. XHolyPuffX
    OP

    Newcomer XHolyPuffX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    If you're talking about the one that came with GCB2.0, then yeah. I'm also running CIOSCORP, but shouldn't that make it work, since I can get metroid prime trilogy to load the games (load each individual game from the game's interface without using alternate dol) from the disk channel?

    All gamecube games work decently except for this one. This one just returns me to the home menu because I try to load one of it's many games.

    EDIT: Just tried the miospatcher v10 mod that you posted about, and got the exact same result.
     
  9. XHolyPuffX
    OP

    Newcomer XHolyPuffX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone out there who might be able to help?

    *BUMP*
     
  10. OneUp

    Member OneUp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    The ISO you burned has to be the exact gc iso size. (1.35 GB (1,459,978,240 bytes)) Other games can be trimmed, but if you want MM to work this one can't. Also, you have to boot the game by pressing start on wiigator 0.2.
     
  11. XHolyPuffX
    OP

    Newcomer XHolyPuffX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I think the size is correct..I'll try the start button thing.
     
  12. XHolyPuffX
    OP

    Newcomer XHolyPuffX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, exact same result. The ISO size is correct and this just isn't working. None of the games work at all. Just click and reboot.
     
  13. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    if you have any GC related Preloader/Startpatch hacks enabled, disable those
    It won't work when they're enabled
     
  14. XHolyPuffX
    OP

    Newcomer XHolyPuffX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Does preloader even have GC hacks to enable? I'm pretty sure that it wouldn't affect that anyway..

    THE GAME WORKS. I just can't load any of the games that are included in the disk.
     
  15. XHolyPuffX
    OP

    Newcomer XHolyPuffX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Meh, I'll bump this one more time in hopes of a yes or no answer.

    Someone just needs to tell me if I can fix this or not.
     

Share This Page