problem with edge...

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by freakyred, Sep 20, 2008.

Sep 20, 2008

problem with edge... by freakyred at 9:07 AM (3,511 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. freakyred
    OP

    Newcomer freakyred Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    ok so i have an edge w/ OS 1.4
    yesterday i put a game in it but when i open with my ds the game's there when i see w/ moonshell
    but when i go to games/homebrew the game doesnt appear, WTF? [​IMG]
     


  2. Ahua_Keren

    Newcomer Ahua_Keren Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Indonesia
    What is the game's name?
    are you sure the dump didn't corrupt?
     
  3. BurlyEd

    Member BurlyEd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    389
    Location:
    Big Hat Country
    Country:
    United States
    What is the complete, exact file name of the game, including extension?
    What cheats were selected?
    We are not mind readers, we need some kind of a clue!

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  4. roguetrip

    Member roguetrip GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    Did you extract the file first before putting it on the card? the card will only see a file with a .nds extention
     
  5. freakyred
    OP

    Newcomer freakyred Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    i put in a harvest moon island of happiness and mario kart ds, both have .nds extension
    yes, i did extract the file first
     
  6. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried pressing X to see if it shows up?
     
  7. freakyred
    OP

    Newcomer freakyred Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    yes i did try that too but still it doesn't show up
     
  8. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This'll probably sound like a stupid question but have you put them in folders and are you going into the right folder when browsing on the DS?
     
  9. freakyred
    OP

    Newcomer freakyred Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    well i didnt put them into folders.. does it have to be put in folder? because most of my games arent in folder but they show up..
     
  10. freakyred
    OP

    Newcomer freakyred Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    ok i already tried putting it in a folder but even the folder didnt show up...
     
  11. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It sounds like you have a bad MicroSD card to me. Do you have another one you can try?
     
  12. freakyred
    OP

    Newcomer freakyred Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    well that was my 8G card Y_Y
    i've got another one but its 1G... oh well i'll try it in the 1G first
     
  13. Ahua_Keren

    Newcomer Ahua_Keren Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Your Problem just look like mine.

    Here is my step by step solution :

    1. Format your SD with PC, pick FAT32, do not quick format. ( to check if there is SD's faulty )

    2. If format is OK, then copy the EDGE file folder to the SD root.

    3. Try to boot your NDS, if you can see EDGE's menu or boot Moonshell, then your EDGE OS is OK ( To verify EDGE OS corrupted or not).

    4. Now to copy games, there is two method :
    Note : Be sure to extract the game correctly, if you downloaded split ZIP/RAR, they must be unzipped correctly! otherwise the game could not start, even you see there is *.nds extension.

    Method A
    -Just copy the game to the SD root. ( eg. G:\Ouendan.nds )
    -Game can be listed maximum 127 games, more than that, your game is missing on the list. ( EDGE OS limitation).

    Method B
    -Make a new folder and put it on SD root. ( eg. G:\Funny Games\Ouendan.nds )
    -You can make many folders as you like.
    -Each folder can only store maximum 127 games, more than that, your game is missing on the list. ( EDGE OS limitation).
    -Rare case: if you put the *.nds on the SD root beside the games folder, all created games folder will be missing too. sometimes homebrew will do the same thing.

    Mine is 8GB too, sandisk brand. no problem till now, combined with EZ 3in1 and the SD almost full because creating *.sav too much [​IMG]
     
  14. freakyred
    OP

    Newcomer freakyred Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    thx i'll try that
     
  15. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Have you solved your problem yet?
     
  16. tKo HaXoR

    Member tKo HaXoR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    this happened to me just now!! ARGH!! Added Disgaea and it did not appear! WTF!! Got a new 4GB SDHC Class 4 [​IMG] Traded my bro the Class 6 for his Class 4 and an Extra 2 GB regular SD Card. Hm.. might be the memory card though. Will trade back if the SD is corrupted.

    Edit: Never mind, it had bad clusters! Fixed with Defrag, re-added files and presto! Thanks anyways [​IMG]
     
  17. freakyred
    OP

    Newcomer freakyred Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    @Raestloz
    no i'm trying to put the games into different folders... huh so many games [​IMG]
     
  18. freakyred
    OP

    Newcomer freakyred Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    ok it's fixed now i just need to put games in a folder, thx for your help everyone
     
  19. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    127 game limit is not a card limitation its a FAT/ROOT limitation its the same with ALL flash cards!

    put them in folders or groups example .... 120 games in folder A 120 games in folder B etc etc [​IMG]

    this will be why they NOW WORK [​IMG]
     
  20. ozzymud

    Member ozzymud GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    I think Ahua_Keren had it correct...

    224 in FAT12
    512 in FAT16 (65,534 files/directories in any single subfolder)
    no limit in FAT32 and NTFS (FAT32 has a 268,435,437 limit in a single subfolder)

    FAT16 system uses 32 sectors of 512 bytes each to store the root directory. This limits the size of the root directory on a hard disk to 512 entries.

    LONG but excellent read about FAT here: http://www.answers.com/topic/file-allocation-table
     

Share This Page