Problem w/ my AK2i or Micro SD

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Cyndaquil95, Nov 29, 2010.

Nov 29, 2010
  1. Cyndaquil95
    OP

    Newcomer Cyndaquil95 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    I've been using my AK2i for about a year without any problems, but the last week when I was playing my rom, it got froze, I turned the DSi off and turned back on. My AK2i didn't load at all, it just show in the top screen a white screen, and in the bottom screen a black screen, and it didn't pass of there. [​IMG]

    I've formatted my Sandisk micro SD several times, put the lastest Akaio and nothing, it stills the same; no menu, no black screen with "Loading" , no error message, no nothing. [​IMG]
    I had tried the paper trick and it don't helped either.
    Also I tried using a older version of Akaio and the Official "firmware", but nothing. [​IMG]

    The Acekard is detected by the DSi so I don't think that it is a contact problem.
    It is updated for the 1.4.1U.
    It is not clone, I think. I've already cheked it.



    I don't know why it stopped working suddenly. What could be the problem? Is the micro SD the problem or the AK2i?
    I really need your help.


    Sorry for my english if there is an ortographic error or something.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Use another flash cart to re-apply the 1.4.1 update.
     
  3. Cyndaquil95
    OP

    Newcomer Cyndaquil95 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    What can I do if I can't get another flashcard? And why I need to re-apply the 1.4.1 firmware update?
     
  4. Dr.Aqua

    Member Dr.Aqua GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    United States
    I believe he means another ds

    Compatible DS's:
    Original DS(i hate calling it the DS Phat)
    Ds lite
    DSi/XL that is UNDER 1.4
     
  5. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Check that the Ak2i is genuine. (if you've been using it for more than a year then I guess it would have a windowed shell and an Actel chip), or it may have no window and a little black glue circle.

    If no, demand a refund and get a new cart.
    If yes, continue.

    Then use a DS Phat, Lite or DSi(XL/LL) under 1.4 to apply the 1.4.1 firmware update.

    If it doesn't work, umm... er... use a different DS.
    If it does, TADA!
     
  6. Dr.Aqua

    Member Dr.Aqua GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    United States
    Show us a picture of this loading screen
    If it looks like a r4 or dstt load screen
    uve got a fake

    Posts merged

    Show us a picture of this loading screen
    If it looks like a r4 or dstt load screen
    uve got a fake
     
  7. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    No, Rydian means what he says. If the only flashcard he had was an AK2i that DIDN'T work, how is another system with the same card going to be any different? However a combination of the two would prove to be effective. We're asking you to reflash the bootloader because it may have gotten corrupted when the ROM froze using a different flashcard and perhaps another system that the alternative flashcard is compatible with. If such is available, redownload the 1.4.1 update and use the DSL version on the alternative card. Eject the alternative when asked to during the update and input the AK2i.
     
  8. Cyndaquil95
    OP

    Newcomer Cyndaquil95 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Hi, I had problems loading gbatemp for two weeks, I dont know why. Sorry but I can't upload a picture because right now I don't have a camera


    If you can, show me a picture of the R4 or DSTT loading screen, and I tell you if it looks the same
     
  9. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    R4:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    DSTT:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  10. Cyndaquil95
    OP

    Newcomer Cyndaquil95 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    That is not my loading screen, actually I don't have any loading screen. Please if someone know what could be the problem nad how to fix it, please tell me [​IMG]
     

Share This Page