Problem getting Action Replay code to work on Acekard 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by homer77, Sep 22, 2009.

  1. homer77
    OP

    Newcomer homer77 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    I am having problem getting Action Replay code to work on my Acekard 2i. More specifically, the Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor code I found on the internet doesn't work.

    I have already tried several steps and was able to get the code show up on the menu screen. However, in the game, none of the codes seems to work.

    Here are the steps I tried so far.

    1. Create a .cc file in the game folder and named it the same as the game itself. Code showed up enabled in the menu, however, doesn't work in the code.
    2. Modified the existing .xml file under _ak2/cheats folder, Codes showed up enabled in menu, does not work in game.
    3. Download the latest cheat database, however, no code showing up.

    I also went into the patch and profile for the game and system and made sure cheat is enabled. This doesn't seem to work either.

    Any idea what I might have been doing wrong?

    Thanks
     
  2. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Which AKAIO version are you using?
     
  3. adjcn

    Newcomer adjcn Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    I have problem i Enable cheat options and my roms not start freeze in boot screen.
    I use AKAIO 1.5


    HELP ME PLS!!!
     
  4. homer77
    OP

    Newcomer homer77 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I am using AKAIO 1.5 here as well.
     
  5. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Here's the solution everyone who had the problem after booting the game; When booting the game via AKAIO, press and hold the X button or the A button to make it work. Hope this helps...
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i will assumed you modified your own cheat database and it didn't work for you

    download the cheat database from cheats.gbatemp.net
    prefer usrcheat.dat

    place the usrcheat.dat into your _ak2/cheats folder

    start up your DS
    choose the game
    go to cheat menu
    make sure you SELECT the DB and REBUILT for the codes to refresh
    try activate it and run the game

    i hope this help [​IMG]

    if you still getting white screen freezes
    try reformat your... SD CARD and replace it with another copy of akaio 1.5
     
  7. homer77
    OP

    Newcomer homer77 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Will give it a shot again tonight with the suggestions.
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    alright, please do feedback [​IMG]
     
  9. homer77
    OP

    Newcomer homer77 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Reformat the SD card and reinstall AKAIO 1.5.

    Everything works now.

    Thanks a bunch! [​IMG]
     
  10. WeakNiZ

    Member WeakNiZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having a Cheat Problem with AKAIO 1.5.
    I know its AKAIO 1.5. problem because when I switch to an older version of AKAIO the cheat worked.
    I tried the hold X or A method when loading the game, but it does not work. Am I doing it wrong? Like holding it at the wrong time? (I hold X or A when I see the words "LOADING" and stop when it disappears)
     
  11. WeakNiZ

    Member WeakNiZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Country:
    United States
    I even tried using another Acekard (I have 2 AceKard2i, for backup reasons) update it so that it can be used on a DSi 1.4x firmware and then put in AKAIO 1.5 firmware with it. Next I tested several games with action replay codes (Cheat.dat and usercheat.dat) just incase. I activated it and when I'm in the game, the game acts like no cheat codes is on.

    It's definetly the lastest Akaio firmware problem.
    Anyone got a work around?
     
  12. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    No, it's not.

    If we can't reproduce it, it doesn't exist.

    Cheats are working fine here. The problem is on your end.
     
  13. WeakNiZ

    Member WeakNiZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Country:
    United States
    I tried switching back to AKAIO 1.4.1 Proper and the cheats was working again.
    Then I went back to AKAIO 1.5 and it stopped working. [​IMG]
     
  14. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    Nobody cares.

    Unless you're willing to sanitize whatever the hell you're doing and prove me wrong, your problem doesn't exist.

    1.5 is working fine.

    Period.
     
  15. WeakNiZ

    Member WeakNiZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, I'm just asking a question and see if anyone can offer an advice, if you don't care, you could just ignore me. It's not as if you never had any problems and never needed help.
     
  16. syko5150

    Member syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    make sure that you aren't pasting 1.5 over 1.4.1 that can cause problems and has caused problems for a lot of people make sure you completely delete 1.4.1 then paste 1.5 and if that still doesn't work then as elixer stated its best to reformat your microsd and then paste 1.5...also check to make sure that cheats are enabled in the system options on 1.5 as they are turned off when you first put 1.5 on.
     
  17. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    You're not asking.

    You're claiming something it's not working and, even worse, you can't prove it.

    I'm not here to fight an e-battle with you. But I just hate when people do this shit.

    These things get asked a lot. 80% of the time is user error.

    Read the wiki. Use different ROM sources and cheat files. Reformat using different cluster sizes. Re-download the firmware. Try using a clean install or different DMA modes.

    After you do all that (and prolly more), you post EXACTLY what it is you're doing and how did you debug your problem.

    Bottomline is pretty much what I said before: if others cant reproduce it, it does not exist.
     

Share This Page