Problem after download AKAIO 1.5

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Twilight Loz, Sep 22, 2009.

Sep 22, 2009
  1. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded the 1.5. I put the _aio file in my root along with the ak2menu.nds (something like that). When I wanted to play pokemon platinum, it would direct me to the 'new game' screen. I couldn't find my saved game.. I then checked all of my games and all the save file was gone. Does anybody know how to fix this? I really need to play my saved games!!!
     


  2. Rascal

    Member Rascal GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    Check what the extension is for your Pokemon Platinum. Is it possible that you were using the old .NDS.SAV extensions? I ask this because AKAIO 1.5 defaults to .SAV
     
  3. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As Norm said in the 1.5 topic, make sure you've got the latest loaders.

    I'm not sure if 1.5 comes with the latest loaders, so check that first.
     
  4. Kroganwrex

    Newcomer Kroganwrex Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hes right, pokemon plat doesnt even load.

    Posts merged

    I have the latest loaders, but no game will load. Ive tried everything, no game wants to load, screw this im reverting.
     
  5. Lkr

    Newcomer Lkr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    hit start and change save type to .nds.sav
     
  6. Mr.Positive

    Member Mr.Positive GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    200
    Country:
    United States
    He doesn't mean that the saves won't load, but the actual ROM won't. The same thing is happening with my 2.1 when I try to use 1.5.
     
  7. Kroganwrex

    Newcomer Kroganwrex Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  8. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    what i mean is that i cant load my saved games, so i have to new game.

    So what if i replace the other firmware that i already had with 1.5, would that fix it? And if i change the save file to a .nds.sav then will i be able to load my games with the 1.5 akaio?
     
  9. Opium

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    AKAIO 1.5 recognises save games as .sav by default. Previous AKAIO version recognised them as .nds.sav. If your save files are .nds.sav then your Acekard wont see them and pretend they don't exist. Change the save option in AKAIO to .nds.sav again and your saves will work again. OR rename all your .nds.sav files as .sav and use the default AKAIO 1.5 option.

    As for games not loading at all I haven't experienced this problem at all. I suggest you backup your games and saves and format the card. Then copy a fresh 1.5 onto the card and try again.
     
  10. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    do not copy 1.5 over 1.4.1 it will make them go to white screens.
    delete your old akaio files and put them on the msd fresh from the 1.5 archive.
    and just to be safe update the loader through wifi update or download them and put thenm in the proper location.
     
  11. terminator99

    Member terminator99 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Widnes,Cheshire.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My nds roms run fine, But my gba roms wont run at all using eWin expansion. Everything worked ok on v1.4.1 except some gba roms did'nt work
     
  12. Mr.Positive

    Member Mr.Positive GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    200
    Country:
    United States
    Redownload any themes you used with 1.4.1. Dragging and dropping the old ones will cause roms to not load.
     
  13. notimp

    Newcomer notimp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Japan
    After formating the SD Card and installing 1.5 from scratch I still had no luck getting Akaio 1.5 to load games - up until the point when I found what was actually causing it.

    Its the cheat enabling, once you enable it (globaly or for a specific rom, it doesn't matter) roms wont load and you'll be stuck with the dual white screens. Disabling it, all roms would load flawlessly.

    That sais, if you hold down A while the rom loads, that rom would actually load with cheats enabled - only not using the default loading mechanism, where you don't press anything during the loading screen of a game.

    -

    Wierd choice if you ask me - enable cheats in the menue and you won't be able to load games anymore, not very n00b friendly...
     
  14. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    That was a bug on my part update to the latest loaders from http://akaio.gbatemp.net/nloaders/ and the problem is fixed.
     
  15. italianmod

    Newcomer italianmod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    The old save files have this format title.nds.sav
    The new save files have this format title.sav

    So all you have to do is pop your microSD into your PC and rename all .nds.sav files to .sav files and everything will work perfectly.
     
  16. notimp

    Newcomer notimp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Japan
    Thanks! Replaced it and it now works flawlessly. You might think about releasing a repack though, because I first grabbed it from gbatemp right at the bottom of the newsstory, not expecting that I had to update the loader, because it was a major release...

    Thanks for the help and all the effort and work put into this release though, nevermind the nitpicking.. [​IMG]
     
  17. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    It worked fine for me and many others so it wasnt a global issue.
     
  18. notimp

    Newcomer notimp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Japan
    If you should wan't to track down, why this was an issue at least for some people - this is my configuration.

    DSi with 1.4 Firmware;
    Acekard 2i HwID 81, patched with EUR language patch and obviously the 1.4 FW patch to run on the DSi;
    MicroSD: Genuine 4GB Kingston (Japan);
     
  19. Smartpal

    Member Smartpal The Guitar Guy

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Country:
    India
    I was for a second shocked that I lost all my saves. Thank god I read this topic.
     
  20. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks Italianmod! Now i can play my loaded platinum game!!! Looks like im going to have to rename ALL the games that I have.
     

Share This Page