1. SpeedPowered

    OP SpeedPowered GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Hello,
    I got a little problem, if somebody can help me with, would be great.
    I tried to downgrade my 3ds to 4.5.
    I had the right CIAs and everything went good.
    After all CIAs were installed and it asked for reboot, the 3ds comes up with black screens.
    I have tried to turn it on without sd card and pressing L,R,A,UP but with no results.
    It is bricked?
    Thank you.
     
  2. Woody8275

    Woody8275 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    656
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the firmware you were before
     
  3. SpeedPowered

    OP SpeedPowered GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    I were on 10.3.
     
  4. Woody8275

    Woody8275 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    656
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you didnt hardmod and do a backup then yes its bricked
    sorry
     
  5. SpeedPowered

    OP SpeedPowered GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    i have a nand backup, but does not have hardmod..
     
  6. Woody8275

    Woody8275 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    656
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    youll need a hardmod to restore the nand backup
     
  7. SpeedPowered

    OP SpeedPowered GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Thank you for your help!
     
  8. Woody8275

    Woody8275 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    656
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. SpeedPowered

    OP SpeedPowered GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
  10. cooroxd

    cooroxd Dirty Pirate
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,191
    Country:
    Canada
    Why use cias to downgrade when you can use gateway menu and downgrade files on their website.

    Use safesysupdater to get to 9.2
    Then use gateway menu for 9.2 to 4.5.
     
    Last edited by cooroxd, Jan 18, 2016
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - downgrade, Problem,