problem acekard2i

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by filthfire, Sep 14, 2009.

Sep 14, 2009

problem acekard2i by filthfire at 7:27 AM (692 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. filthfire
    OP

    Newcomer filthfire Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Mexico
    I need some help, a few days ago I got my acekard2i, and I updated it for my DSi version 1.4, after that I installed the patch hw81 and when I restarted my DSi... the card wasn't working, not even with DSi version 1.3, you can watch this video for a better view of this problem, if you know something about this, please please please help me.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lqz14Z5_wEk
     
  2. syko5150

    Member syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    did you try putting AKAIO on your Acekard?
     
  3. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    i guess u can try what he has mentioned.

    try have a look at the akaio wiki as well, it might help.
     
  4. filthfire
    OP

    Newcomer filthfire Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Mexico
    I did, I put the akaio, but still I can't use the card, I can't see the loading part of the acekard, it's like it is bloked by my DSi, and I'm using DSi version 1.3, watch it in this video for a better idea of the problem
     
  5. syko5150

    Member syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    does the Acekard2i work without the update? like before u tried to update it to run on 1.4?
     
  6. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    it would work, ive done it
    try formatting your card and make sure u BACKUP every file in your card
    tha should fix the problem
     

Share This Page