Premium update/flashing service?

Discussion in 'Online Stores and Purchases' started by R4Liam, May 18, 2010.

May 18, 2010
  1. R4Liam
    OP

    Member R4Liam Artsy Dude

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What is this premium update and flashing service that shoptemp offer when you buy a flashcard?
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    That's to have it pre-updated to work on DSi System Menu 1.4
     
  3. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. R4Liam
    OP

    Member R4Liam Artsy Dude

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    would this even be necessary when i buy a scds2 to make it work on dsi or do i just need to download the files from their website?
     
  5. waffle1995

    Member waffle1995 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    scds2 is already flash for 1.4 and if 1.5 block it they just make a update.bin like for acekard 2i
     
  6. R4Liam
    OP

    Member R4Liam Artsy Dude

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't have to buy a new micro sd card for the scds2 either do i? Because i already have two 2gb sd cards and one 1gb. I have used them on my r4ds though but if i format them and install the scsd firmware it should be fine right? BTW the console i'll use is the dsixl
     
  7. waffle1995

    Member waffle1995 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. i share a 4gb with my Acekard 2i and Wood R4 the mirco cantain both firmware in it.
    So you can empty it and put SCDS2 firmware in it and it should work smothly.
     

Share This Page