Preloader Won't Boot HBC

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by phoenix345, Nov 26, 2009.

Nov 26, 2009

Preloader Won't Boot HBC by phoenix345 at 1:32 AM (2,132 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. phoenix345
    OP

    Newcomer phoenix345 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I am using Preloader ver. 0.29 on a 4.1U Wii with the latest version of HBC. When I start preloader and select homebrew channel it says:

    "Error Auto booting HBC. maybe tile not installed?"

    Any Help? [​IMG]
     
  2. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    The latest version of HBC has different tile ID (JODI)

    and preloader ver.29 looks for the HBC with tile ID HAXX

    so just get the latest preloader.
     
  3. phoenix345
    OP

    Newcomer phoenix345 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    so if i download the latest version (.30) and install it it will overwrite the old one and will work safely on my 4.1 wii?
     
  4. interline

    Newcomer interline Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I am having same issue but I can't even get preloader to update.
     
  5. fullstrength

    Newcomer fullstrength Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    Also keep in mind before updating that some of the dol's that you used to be able to autoboot, no longer work. UsbLoaderGX and ConfigLoader are not working for me with preloader .30
     
  6. Am0s

    Member Am0s Mojo Risin

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    for me I had this issue and what I did as preloader 0.30 was too much hassle to update I downgraded hbc to a working version and bingo homebrew boots side effect I have 2 hbc channels now so no big deal, some people say dont downgrade hbc but it worked for me, click load insall file and then the hackmii dol file in the root, then installed files and load it
     
  7. interline

    Newcomer interline Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    how did u get it to to downgrade downgrade. I can't get system menu to boot.
     

Share This Page