preloader error?

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by omriia, Jan 11, 2010.

Jan 11, 2010

preloader error? by omriia at 6:44 AM (1,153 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. omriia
    OP

    Newcomer omriia Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG]

    my wii system menu all gone

    what's in that photo thats all been left in my wii everytime i restart the system.

    i was trying to load the system menu but its corrupted.

    i successfully done the "Installing PreLoader and new cIOS" at this guide http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=168890

    but i dont know what to do next.. because looks like i over do it..

    is there anybody who was familliar in this situation that i been through?

    or did i brick the wii?
     
  2. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    can u access the HBC?

    check out my signature for priiloader updates btw, but first make sure u fix ur system files are corrupted msg
     
  3. omriia
    OP

    Newcomer omriia Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    yes i can access hbc.
     
  4. omriia
    OP

    Newcomer omriia Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    what will i do to fix those system files?

    it shows up like a corrupted message refering to do the trouble shooting..
     
  5. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    reinstall your system menu then redo priiloader leave preloader alone,
     
  6. omriia
    OP

    Newcomer omriia Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    how can i reinstall my system menu?
    please send me guide...
     
  7. omriia
    OP

    Newcomer omriia Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG]



    this is what i wanna fix.

    everytime i click the system menu that shows

    please help me to find fix.
     
  8. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    you could download your system menu through NUS Downloader. pack a wad for your system menu then install it using wad manager.
     
  9. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    older versions of preloader (0.30) need a patched system menu IOS otherwise u get that message. Go to xzxero's simplistic guide (stickied) and download his package, install the IOS70 patched wad in it. That should solve your problem, if it does not, it will also include a the system menu wad for u to install via wad manager (or u can get the system menu wad from nus downloader as already suggested).

    both of these installations can also be done via dop-ios mod if u have an internet connection or the right files on your sd card
     
  10. omriia
    OP

    Newcomer omriia Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    thx guys.. now its working again.
     
  11. Andriko

    Newcomer Andriko Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    yea, in preloader you can choose the ios you use to launch the system menu, try using different ios in the future, i had the same problem
     

Share This Page