Preloader/Crazyintro problem :(

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by ihaveathumb, Apr 15, 2009.

Apr 15, 2009
  1. ihaveathumb
    OP

    Newcomer ihaveathumb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I borrowed my little sister's Wii to install USB Loader for her. I installed USB loader just fine. I testest it and it works great. I thought it would be a nice treat for her if I installed preloader and crazyintro so it would play a video for her when she starts her Wii. That is where I ran into a problem. I installed preloader and when I rebooted the Wii, it went straight to preloader. I then installed the crazyintro doll in preloader. I told it to replace the healthscreen and load from file (I'm at work and I don't remember exactly what it's called). I saved all the settings and turned the wii off. But when I turned the wii back on, it went straight to preloader. I tried messing with the settings in preloader, I tried reformatting my sd card (I read somwhere that it would fix the problem), but nothing works. And when I am playing a game on it, If I try to turn it off with the wiimote, it goes straight to the preloader, even tho I put in the settings for it to turn off. So could someone please tell me what I did wrong.


    [Little Extra Info] The wii is 3.2U
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    put autoboot on "file" instead of "preloader"
     
  3. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Or system menu if you want it to load the normal way each time.
     
  4. ihaveathumb
    OP

    Newcomer ihaveathumb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I tried both of those and it still goes straight to preloader. Was I supposed to install an IOS or a CIOS with preloader?
     
  5. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    are you sure you changed 'autoboot' and not 'return to'
    Thats NOT the same
     
  6. ihaveathumb
    OP

    Newcomer ihaveathumb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Since I am still at work, I cannot be 100% sure on that, but I am pretty sure. If I can't figure out the problem, I will probably make a video so everyone can see the problem.



    Also, I want to thank everyone who has replied! I made this same post on wiinewz this morning and no one has even replied. I am now pretty sure that I am going to make this my new wii site and ditch them!
     
  7. ihaveathumb
    OP

    Newcomer ihaveathumb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
  8. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    change it to boot to system menu instead of file.

    Then save settings turn wii off turn it on again and see if it boots to system menu.

    Then go back into preloader and reset it back to boot file first.


    Maybe it got messed up when it was saving it or something.

    Worth a shot.
     
  9. ihaveathumb
    OP

    Newcomer ihaveathumb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Did it and it still went straight to preloader
     
  10. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Something like this happened to me when i was on 3.2 or 3.4 (cant remember which)and was using preloader.

    I installed it fine but i could never get the hacks.ini file to work and it always booted straight to preloader instead of system menu on startup like i set it up to do.

    Long story short.I used any region changer and reinstalled 3.2 menu to get rid of preloader.I never tried installing it again.

    Now though im on 4.0 and using preloader .29 just fine.




    Only other thing i could think to do is use any region changer and reinstall the system menu and then try preloader again.
     
  11. TidusWulf

    Member TidusWulf Real Aloha

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    568
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Country:
    United States
    disable that backmenu hack. that might fix it for you.
     
  12. ihaveathumb
    OP

    Newcomer ihaveathumb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried it and it didn't help [​IMG]
     
  13. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    turn off ignore standby settings.

    See what that does.
     
  14. ihaveathumb
    OP

    Newcomer ihaveathumb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I solved the problem. It seems at some point the wii got dropped. The top of the faceplate (or w/e it is) was cracked. I noticed it but didn't think anything of it. When I was about to give up I took another look at it. It tirns out that the reset button was stuck down. Once I fixed that everything was fine!


    Thank you everyone who tried to help!!!
     
  15. madtamski

    Member madtamski GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  16. NakedFaerie

    Member NakedFaerie GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    In the shadows behind you
    Country:
    Australia
    How about do what I've done. Tell preloader to boot from file and have that file usb loader.
    It loads in seconds and no need to fumble with channels or HBC as its loaded before the remote even turns on.

    My daughter is having problems pointing the remote to the TV so she cant choose channels. This way all she does is push up or down, chooses the game she wants to play and press A.

    We dont even see the system menu anymore. No need for it.
     
  17. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1. He fixed the problem.
    2. We're not all pirates, so we dont all want to use USB Loader
    3. Perhaps, now this is probably crazy, he wants to be able to use other homebrew, other channels etc.
     
  18. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    not everyone that uses the usb loader is a pirate, i for one actually own some of the games and its just more convinient to have the all on the hdd rather than having to swap discs all the time so maybe keep your OMGLOLhes a Pir8 comments to yourself"
     
  19. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    SOME of the games? that still makes you a pirate. anyway, i know not everyone is a pirate who uses usb loader, just guess most are judging by any posts i read on this forum.
     

Share This Page