PokeSav (Platinum) Problem

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Suba, Mar 20, 2011.

Mar 20, 2011

PokeSav (Platinum) Problem by Suba at 5:27 PM (806 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Suba
    OP

    Newcomer Suba Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded PokeSav for Pokemon Platinum [Gave up on what could've been wrong with my own save file, so I chose to get Pokesav and sort of..remake it. Sort of. Maybe with a couple extras. =D; ]

    So I got my party set up. I used a downloadable save file from someone else and went to edit the pokemon. I didn't want them all level 100 like theirs were already set at. I set the levels back down to the ones I wanted, and gave them the right moves.

    So I saved it, popped it onto my card. It loads up great! All the movesets are added and even the tinkering to the trainer works. However, they're all still level 100. I don't understand why? Even in Pokesav it shows their HP and the like as the sets to go with the lower level.

    Example:

    Vaporeon - Level 15

    The IVs for it are:

    HP: 12
    Speed: 31
    ATTK: 8
    Sp. Atk: 0
    Defense: 1
    Sp. Def: 11

    This is how it registers in Pokesav. But when I load the game, all of them are still level 100? Did I miss a step?


    Thank you!
     
  2. Bean_BR

    Member Bean_BR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Brazil
    try switching the pokemon on the boxes (in-game), maybe it will update the data of the pokemon.
     
  3. Suba
    OP

    Newcomer Suba Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Silly question, but just to be sure: You mean the order they are in in my pokemon menu?

    I did this at your suggestion, but it did not change anything. :< They remain at level 100.
     
  4. Bean_BR

    Member Bean_BR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Brazil
    no, I mean putting it on a box and switching to other box. When I edit a pokemon directly from the box, the stats don't change (only if I switch the pokemon to other box). I don't know if is the same problem, but try again.
     
  5. Suba
    OP

    Newcomer Suba Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't edit them from a box [on the PC, right?] though. Just straight from my party. I'll try putting them in the PC and switching them around, then.

    Edit:

    That, uh. Kind of worked? Three of them went down. Three of them stayed at 100?

    Edit2:
    Alright. All of them switched if I put them inside the PC and take them out- except one. The Vulpix. I'll have to tinker!

    Thank you for the help!
     

Share This Page