Pokemon saves get often corrupted

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by AlanJohn, Mar 15, 2011.

Mar 15, 2011
  1. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I gave my old R4i pro-gold to my little brother, I already installed wood on it, so most games work (except Pokemon Black/White).
    But here's the problem... When he plays any Pokemon game the save file often gets corrupted. I found out that this happens mostly when you get your pokeballs and potions, so it gets corrupt when the .sav becomes bigger. Anyway to fix this?
     
  2. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Is your SD card almost full? If yes, then try removing some stuff.
     
  3. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Nope, its only 1/8 full.
     
  4. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Have you tried SD Formatter?
    Have you tried another SD?

    Off-topic: Come to the EoF. I'm missing ya. [​IMG]
     
  5. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    1st- Yes, I always used it
    2nd- Yes, I always try that
    3rd- Yes, I'm already there...
     
  6. L_o_N_e_R

    Member L_o_N_e_R GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    get another copy of the rom?
     
  7. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    -_- It is a "clean" new rom, just downloaded
     
  8. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,915
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    The latest version of Wood works with Pokémon Black and White.

    Just as a matter of troubleshooting, try backing up your games, doing a complete format (not a quick format) of your SD card with the formatting software on your OS (not SD Formatter), making sure you're formatting as FAT (FAT16) if your SD card is less than 4GB and FAT32 if it's 4GB or more, making sure the allocation unit size is 32KB, downloading the latest version of Wood (1.27 as of this post), putting it on your SD card, and putting your games back on.

    If the problem persists, it is likely a bad ROM or bad hardware.
     
  9. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    He's already done all of what you said. Please read before you post.
     
  10. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,915
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Most of what I suggested had yet to be said.
     
  11. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    The wood for R4i pro gold is only on 1.22 [​IMG]
     
  12. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,915
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Oops, I was thinking of the R4i Gold. My mistake.

    Concentrating on Pokémon Black and White for a second, have you tried using RetroGameFan's patch with Wood 1.22?
     
  13. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    MicroSD is probably bad.

    Also, try using a non SDHC card (2GB or less).
     
  14. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Nope, its not compatible with the cart. But for some reason its compatible with the non-gold versionR4-pro. But I'll try the patch...
     
  15. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Use the SD Error fix tool (I don't know what the name is, I use a Dutch Windows 7). It comes built-in with windows

    You have to right click the drive with the microSD in it, and then select Extra, and then the first option.
    I might be wrong because it is purely from my memory.

    I had this problem with de Blob 2 and I think it fixed it.
     

Share This Page