Pokemon Question

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by JetBlckHrt, Mar 5, 2011.

Mar 5, 2011

Pokemon Question by JetBlckHrt at 8:48 PM (1,639 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. JetBlckHrt
    OP

    Newcomer JetBlckHrt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    South Africa
    Can somebody give me a quick explanation as to what it means when the signal bars on the upper right hand corner of the C-Gear are lit?
    I'm not in an area with Wi-Fi, and the C-Gear hasnt picked up any other players.. so why are these bars lit up? Its really confusing me [​IMG]
    does it mean that there is a player nearby, or what?
     
  2. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    connection.
     
  3. JetBlckHrt
    OP

    Newcomer JetBlckHrt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    South Africa
    To what? Wi-fi, or another DS?
     
  4. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I actaually have My DS for 4 years and I still don't get it lol. I understand the Wi-Fi connection but another DS? How in the world could you measure that in bars??
     
  5. Rockym

    Member Rockym GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    United States
    Most likely WiFi. My C-Gear is staying off until I get my retail copies of Black and White tomorrow. For all we know it could be sending info to Nintendo so they can round up all the pirates in the world.
     
  6. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it's just how strong the connection is to the other ds. Generally, moving further away means a weaker connection, thus less bars and turns red.

    OP: If you are not connected to anything but have wireless communications turned on then the ds can still scan. While it is like this it will always show a full connection (even though it's not connected)
     
  7. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    This is a lol... I live In a place where the nearest DS is like 2 miles away (I live in a SONY town) And the bares are full lol...
     
  8. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you are not connected to anything but have wireless communications turned on then the ds can still scan. While it is like this it will always show a full connection (even though it's not connected)
     
  9. JetBlckHrt
    OP

    Newcomer JetBlckHrt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    South Africa
    Its not showing a full connection though... it like varies from 1 to 2 bars of signal.. what does this mean? :B its so confusing
     
  10. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm... if it's varying then you must be connected to something. Are there any unlocked wireless hotspots near you? (check in the ds' wi-fi settings)
     
  11. JetBlckHrt
    OP

    Newcomer JetBlckHrt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    South Africa
    Nope, absolutely no access points in range according to my DS... I'm generally not a noob with this, but this is really confusing
     
  12. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    ... I smell a ds nearby you...
     
  13. JetBlckHrt
    OP

    Newcomer JetBlckHrt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    South Africa
    Thats what I was thinking... but if they were playing black/white, surely Id pick up their gamer info?
    Is it possible that they are just playing a different game, and my DS is just picking up the other DS?
     
  14. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    ... Can be...
     
  15. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    does it always do this? try it at different times of the day. If it is another DS then they can't be playing 24/7... [​IMG]
     
  16. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    ... Maybe its just charging 24/7 The DS only looks for the nearest by DS even if its in sleep mode... Am I right?
     
  17. JetBlckHrt
    OP

    Newcomer JetBlckHrt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    South Africa
    Well, its been on 24/7, so it must just be something weird, and not another person
    *forever alone*
     
  18. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    [​IMG] Don't worry, you still have wifi [​IMG]
     
  19. Kronau

    Newcomer Kronau Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    This confused the crap out of me. I took the bus today and right before being on the bus I got the C-gear I was connected litterly the entire trip on the bus. I only lost connection once the whole time for about two seconds. it jumped up and down like a jack russle terrior. I was the only person on the bus I got no trainer info from anything and there was for shure no wifi since im only connected to my houses wifi. This shouldint even be physicly possable.
     
  20. Wolvenreign

    Member Wolvenreign Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page