Pokemon Platinum problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Dudz, Dec 17, 2011.

Dec 17, 2011

Pokemon Platinum problem by Dudz at 1:13 AM (670 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Dudz
    OP

    Newcomer Dudz Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hey! I'm new here and I need some help. I've been trying to play Pokemon Platinum on my DS Phat with Acekard 2i (Akaio 1.8.9). The game was running just fine until I've reached Route 203, just after Jubilife City. When I was going to battle a trainer a black screen appeared instead of the battle screen, but the music kept playing. I restarted the game and the game would freeze most of the times I tried to enter a battle, even though the save point was some time before the first time it froze. What can I do to fix this? Thanks and sorry for the crappy english.

    TLDR: Platinum started freezing on the battle screen on Acekard 2i with Akaio 1.8.9
     
  2. philip11

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm get a different ROM and restart the game Hope that works :D Good Luck
     
  3. Dudz
    OP

    Newcomer Dudz Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    Ok, I'll try it! Has anybody had a similar problem?
     
  4. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have any cheats activated and do you have any illegal Pokemon in your party?
     
  5. Dudz
    OP

    Newcomer Dudz Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    Actually no, but I downloaded another rom and it worked so far. Thanks! :)
     
  6. Tac 21

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    I have an AK2i as well. the connectors were made poorly so sometimes your games fucks up if you move it around or drop anything....


    I remember my old R4 being much better.
     

Share This Page