Pokemon Platinum Corrupts

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by citaleya14, Mar 30, 2009.

Mar 30, 2009

Pokemon Platinum Corrupts by citaleya14 at 4:03 AM (1,238 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. citaleya14
    OP

    Newcomer citaleya14 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Philippines
    Everytime i save the game it automatically corrupts

    What's the problem?
     
  2. Keeley

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    its because that since Platinum saves are 1mb most flash cards save them as 512kb or something like that so they run outta room for the save lol, if you have a DSTT then you can use a unofficial things to make it save as a 1mb save, thou i don't know if Diamond corrupts...
     
  3. kai445

    Member kai445 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Country:
    United States
    upgrade to a better flashcart. the n5 is a shit clone of a shit card (the r4).
     
  4. citaleya14
    OP

    Newcomer citaleya14 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Philippines
    Aw does it have any firmware upgrades so i can fix it?
     
  5. Exbaddude

    Member Exbaddude The Prince.

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,042
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Try YS Menu. [​IMG]
     
  6. citaleya14
    OP

    Newcomer citaleya14 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Philippines
    What's that? Does it save my problem?
     
  7. deatharch

    Newcomer deatharch Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    YS menu is a different firmware not made by the R4 team. I think it's better than it and you can find it here on this site (I think) just search for it.
    P.S. Does anyone know if there's a problem with this on the acekard firmware.
     
  8. Maxkhoon

    Newcomer Maxkhoon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    Country:
    Malaysia
    works on my R4 1.18
     

Share This Page