Pokemon Platinum 1MB?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Aeladya, Apr 22, 2009.

Apr 22, 2009

Pokemon Platinum 1MB? by Aeladya at 1:15 AM (3,890 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I can't find the original thread and to be honest I'm getting really ticked. Ok I have a save file for Pokemon Platinum (not far thankfully so if I have to start over and I most likely will I will just do it). I've been having problems getting the game to save properly and I heard it was due to Pokemon Platinum having a larger save file than most. So I decided to try to figure out how to use the savlib and the infolib files, but honestly I can't figure it out period. There was a certain thing that could convert my current save file to a 1MB one, but for unknown reasons it has decided to work only with no$gba and not with the R4. I tried to convert the files to an R4 Raw save, but it converts the new 1MB file back to the 512KB. I've been searching for hours, but I can't seem to get this to work and I honestly don't know how. Any help would be appreciated.


    (Sorry if it's in the wrong place!)
     
  2. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    If it's at 512KB from 1MB, leave it as is. It'll work fine like that.
     
  3. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States
    Actually from what I've been reading is that after playing for so long the save file will eventually corrupt and will become unplayable, so I believe this to be a rather big problem, especially since the game is already having problems saving and I have to save 2-3 times before the game will actually decide it wants to save.
     
  4. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    you cant play pokemon platinum on the normal r4 because it has a new save type....u need to make and install ysmenu and it will werk like a charm......
     
  5. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Use this program to convert your 512kb save to 1mb. I just uploaded it.
     
  6. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States

    I have YSMenu, but I probably installed it half-assed because I don't have half of what the others have in their YSMenu, I have the r4dldi.dat file and that's pretty much it.
     
  7. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Firstly, get the latest version of YSMenu running on your R4. Then insert the custom savlib.dat into the TTMENU folder, convert your 512kb Pokemon save and Bob's your uncle.

    The custom infolib.dat isn't needed to play Pokemon Platinum correctly but it's worth having because it speeds up the loading process dramatically. Put it in the TTMENU folder.
     
  8. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States
    Ok well I did all that, but now I'm getting an r4patch.dat error:

    ERROR:
    r4patch.dat
    NO_BOOT_LOADER

    I have the r4patch.dat in my TTMenu folder (I'm running R4YSauto YSMenu from the YSMenu.nds file), but I'm getting this error. Anyone know why?
     
  9. D34DL1N3R

    Member D34DL1N3R Nephilim

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,614
    Country:
    United States
    Start from scratch. If you follow step by step the info & guides Depravo mentioned, you'll be all set. I just got my first DS a week ago with no prior DS knowledge & it worked flawlessly on the 1st attempt.
     
  10. Betu

    Newcomer Betu Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    El Salvador
    I swear I did all you told Aeladya, replaced the infolib.dat and savlib.dat in the TTMENU folder, converted my file from 512kb to 1mb (obtained file with savsender, tried other homebrew apps but savsender was the one that obtained the 512kb save file), placed it in my TTDSi Gold Ed. and I still get Prof Rowan when I try to load the game ._. the only reason I'm doing this is because the original cartridge belongs to a friend, when he wants his cartridge back there goes my effort, any more ideas on what to do? Right now I'm going to try a save file converter to see if I get any results. Help plz [​IMG]
     

Share This Page