pokemon migration

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by alexkun, Feb 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Feb 16, 2009

pokemon migration by alexkun at 2:50 PM (763 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. alexkun
    OP

    Newcomer alexkun Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    tomelilla
    Country:
    United States
    Hello I'm wondering if there's a way to emulate a GBA pokemon game even though it's not in slot-2, cause I'd really to migrate some pokemon I have a R4-III Revolution upgrade for DS
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    The reason that people prolly haven't answered this post is because they think it is a stupid question, but we were all here at sometime.

    You can't emulate a GBA Game on a Slot 1 Card because as soon as you put a Slot 1 Cartridge in, all the extra RAM that is used to run GBA games shuts down. There is no way to activate the RAM again, unless you have a Slot 2 device. If someone were to create a GBA Emu for NDS through Slot 1, it would either not launch at all or have a HUGE lag in gameplay. Thus making a Slot 1 GBA Emu, useless.

    The same thing goes for the Wii because as soon as you put in a GCN game, everything that was not in the GCN, shuts down. (Extra processor, Extra RAM, movement with the wiimote, ect) that's why you must use a GCN remote when you play GCN games.

    Again, the same thing goes for the new DSi. When you insert a DS Cartridge or a flashcart that forces the DSi into Backwards Compatability mode to play DS ROMs, everything new, shuts down.(Cameras, Extra RAM, Extra Processor, SD Slot, ect)

    See a pattern?
     
  3. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    You got your answer..NO WAY of doing that without slot 2 solution!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page