Pokemon HG help - Getting the Black screen fix code

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Rei7, May 11, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
May 11, 2010
  1. Rei7
    OP

    Newcomer Rei7 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Ok i've been getting some random events. Black screen and freezes.
    I'm getting the black screen before I start a pokemon battle. ( It only happens sometimes. Very random )
    Also when I try to enter a door.

    Playing on : Nintendo DS Lite
    Pokemon HG Rom version : Xenophobia
    Patch used : HG_SS_CRACK_USA_NDS-SUXXORS from this thread > http://gbatemp.net/t217811-pokemon-hgss-ru...usa?&st=855

    What I need : A cheat.dat for official R4 firmware

    Trying to find a black screen fix code.


    I already did a huge amount of testing.
    Checked http://cheats.gbatemp.net/Temp/
    Also tested a cheat dats my friend converted, some didn't show cheats, some did, none showed for HG. ( Cheat button appeared for my friend. I even got his rom but still isn't showing up. Very weird )

    So what do I need to do now? =/
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Where are you getting the black screen o.0?
     
  3. Rei7
    OP

    Newcomer Rei7 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Owh sorry forget to mention that.
    I'm getting the black screen before I start a pokemon battle. ( It only happens sometimes. Very random )
    Also when I try to enter a door.
     
  4. Pwnage

    Member Pwnage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
  5. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
  6. Rei7
    OP

    Newcomer Rei7 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Will it work with this R4?
    I am really confused with all the R4s out there [​IMG]

    Ignore the 'TECH' text
    [​IMG]

    Sorry i'm really new into all this.
    I just got a free DS Lite from a contest.
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
  8. Rei7
    OP

    Newcomer Rei7 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Thanks guys. I am now using Wood.

    But what is the advantage of it?
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Better game compatibility. If the firmware you have supports a game, then it doesn't need to be patched and you don't need any sort of codes, the game just runs fine.
     
  10. Rei7
    OP

    Newcomer Rei7 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Wow that is just simply awesome

    Everything is solved now with Wood R4.

    Thanks everyone. [​IMG]
     
  11. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,600
    Country:
    United States
    Issue resolved; closing this thread at OP request.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page