Pokemon emerald real time clock

Discussion in 'GBA - Game Development, ROM Hacks and Translations' started by emmerboy, Jul 1, 2010.

Jul 1, 2010
  1. emmerboy
    OP

    Newcomer emmerboy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hi does anyone have an ips patch or something for pokemon emerald (U) real time clock
    PLZ NOT FOR VBA OR ANY EMULATOR. oh and the gbata doesnt work with emerald only ruby and sapphire!!!
     
  2. tijntje_7

    Member tijntje_7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Err.... What?
    No gba games possible on ds.
    Except for people with a dstwo, iPlayer, or slot-2 thingy's... (for the ds lite and phats)


    Oh my god, sorry.
    It wasn't in the ds section o.o
    I'm such a moron, i'm really sorry [​IMG]
     
  3. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,808
    Country:
    Antarctica
    No there isn't a patch for Pokemon Emerald, any version. You will need to have a flashcart with RTC.
     
  4. emmerboy
    OP

    Newcomer emmerboy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    ive already have ez flash 3in1 2 of them
     
  5. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,808
    Country:
    Antarctica
    having 2 3in1s doesn't mean your going to magically have RTC all of a sudden.

    you need this if you want to play pokemon emerald:
    [​IMG]
     
  6. emmerboy
    OP

    Newcomer emmerboy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    im not stupid thats because ive bought 2 of them one for me and one to my halfbrother but there must be a patch fr it
     
  7. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    How can you have a patch that makes the clock magically appear in the 3in1?? The reason there isn't a patch is because the CLOCK ISN"T THERE!!!
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,808
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you haven't noticed, that ain't a 3in1 in the picture.


    Go ahead and keep searching for something that isn't there.
     
  9. UniqueGeek

    Member UniqueGeek PMD Researcher

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,338
    Country:
    United States
    That's the M3 GBA expansion pak
     
  10. emmerboy
    OP

    Newcomer emmerboy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    im not gonna patch the 3in1 the game!!!!/rom
     
  11. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The problem you have is that the realtime clock is a piece of hardware. It's a battery powered clock inside the cartridge. Your flashcart doesn't have the clock in it, and no amount of patching a rom is going to make it appear.

    Ruby and Sapphire have patches that allow you to change the time manually, but no such patch exists for emerald as far as I'm aware. You're not missing much, the clock doesn't make it night for catching different pokemon, it's only used for berries and a few time specific events as I recall.
     
  12. ryan90

    Member ryan90 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so its just for a bunch of crappy berries?, what are the time specific events, i have a problem where i have to save Pokemon ruby twice, because my first save is always unreadable, emerald works great but there is no real time clock patch

    What game would in be best to play, what does emerald have that ruby doesn't?
     
  13. mipe

    Newcomer mipe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
    Saying that you can patch the RTC in is like, saying that you can patch the DS to play PS2 games without lag. It just doens't work that way.
     

Share This Page