Pokemon Black wifi or wireless not working?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Moeshiznit, Sep 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Sep 27, 2010
  1. Moeshiznit
    OP

    Newcomer Moeshiznit Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so i have both white and black and i tested it on two flash carts, wood r4 and acekard2i.

    Pokemon black just goes black screen when i talk to the lady in the pokemon center for wireless, but pokemon white doesnt.

    and both, the wifi doesnt work!

    Is there a patch to fix this? im sure i got the latest patched version.

    Thanks! [​IMG]
     
  2. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I use the V3 translation from this topic: link
    White on the AK2 with AKAIO. It works...
     
  3. Moeshiznit
    OP

    Newcomer Moeshiznit Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    i got the patch but it didnt work on pokemon black, is white the only version working with wireless?
     
  4. spider476

    Newcomer spider476 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    Mexico
    Patch your translated or clean black version with rudolph's patch V4.... and it will work.... i think there is an error when the rom was dumped, beacuse it's only happening on that rom
     
  5. Moeshiznit
    OP

    Newcomer Moeshiznit Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I patched it and it didnt work =/
     
  6. Moeshiznit
    OP

    Newcomer Moeshiznit Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    bummpp!!

    help please im googling and i cant find any answer to this, am i the only one having this problem?

    Im using Wood r4 1.13
     
  7. Hatchetball

    Member Hatchetball GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    Works for me on TTDS
     
  8. Moeshiznit
    OP

    Newcomer Moeshiznit Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    you can go on wifi and wireless?

    Anyone that has a r4 having this problem??
     
  9. Salk2

    Newcomer Salk2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Home
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im having the same problem ... im using wood v.1.13 and i can't go on wifi random matches... shows my trainer card and disconnects
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page