Pokemon black/white

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Lovepreet, Sep 25, 2010.

Sep 25, 2010

Pokemon black/white by Lovepreet at 5:43 AM (2,244 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Lovepreet
    OP

    Newcomer Lovepreet Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Canada
    I have an AceKard 2i with AKAIO 1.7.1. I have been trying to play b/w ever since the rom was released.

    I have tried numerous patches, hex edits, UCP patch... I keep getting a black screen freeze after the proffesors speach. People on other forums have told me it is to do with my MicroSDHC card... I have a 4GB Kingston MicroSDHC card, but everyone else without a SDHC card and Ak2i works perfectly.

    Is there a fix for this? Will there ever be?
     
  2. AcekardFan

    Member AcekardFan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Stockton
    Country:
    United States
    Hey I Have The Same Firmware And The Same MicroSDHC card 4GB Kingston as you an i can play it flawlessly
     
  3. Lovepreet
    OP

    Newcomer Lovepreet Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Canada
    FML... I think god hates me lol.

    Do you mind uploading your ROM? And possible your save file?

    I have no idea why mine does not work... Im running 1.4U on my dsi.

    If not, can you tell me what patches you used?

    I feel like i've tried every, but im willing to try again.
     
  4. AcekardFan

    Member AcekardFan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Stockton
    Country:
    United States
    You Can't Ask For Roms Here But I Reccomend You Get Yourself A Clean Rom And Download Kazo's Patch
     
  5. Lovepreet
    OP

    Newcomer Lovepreet Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright then, I don't wanna break any rules lol.


    Would you mind linking Kazo's patch if you dont mind please?
     
  6. shredrdie

    Member shredrdie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    US
    Country:
    United States
    even if you have the latest firmware, the loader is still outdated. on the acekard menu press start-->more-->wifi update and select loaders instead of cheats then press A if not do it manually http://akaio.net/loaders/
     
  7. Spenstar

    Member Spenstar "Leave it to me"

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Why would you like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    Here it is! Link [​IMG]
     
  8. Lovepreet
    OP

    Newcomer Lovepreet Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Canada
    I already updated my loader I'm pretty sure...
    It says 1.7.1 on the homescreen.
     
  9. AcekardFan

    Member AcekardFan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Stockton
    Country:
    United States
    Thnx For Giving Him The Link [​IMG]
     
  10. Spenstar

    Member Spenstar "Leave it to me"

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Why would you like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    Always willing to try and help people out [​IMG]
     
  11. shredrdie

    Member shredrdie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    US
    Country:
    United States
    thats the firmware. the loader is what actually runs the games
     
  12. AcekardFan

    Member AcekardFan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Stockton
    Country:
    United States
    Me Too!
     
  13. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Lots of people are suffering from this problem, including myself. It has been reported to have been fixed in 1.8 which is still in beta. The reason for this is that your MicroSD's random access controller is strict making it have a slower access time as the information is being processed. It works on other MicroSD's because their controller is more lenient, allowing the data to flow. The controller tends to get more strict as you increase the capacity of the card.
     
  14. Lovepreet
    OP

    Newcomer Lovepreet Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Canada
    25/03/2010

    Is that the most recent one? I downloaded it was about to extract it... but the one I currently have is newer and a larger file... I think I have the new one :S

    And thank you Spenstar for the link
     
  15. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    no the loaders from here: http://akaio.net/loaders/
     
  16. Lovepreet
    OP

    Newcomer Lovepreet Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Canada
    I applied the patch correctly, I have the latest loader and everything.

    I still get freeze after prof. speech.


    P.S.: I used Beta_2 patch... is that the right one?
     

Share This Page