pNES - Portable NES Emulator

Last edited by cpasjuste,

Schnida

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
113
Trophies
0
XP
562
Country
Swaziland
Hey all. Just wanted to share this. I hardly understand how to edit these things but since I didn't like the default big_preview (4.4) look so I tweaked them a tiny bit. Didnt like the blue color on both sides of the boxart and the no image logo clipping out, etc as I scrolled so I just modified a couple things to change the background and border colors to the grey so it blends in better. Ive added a pic to show what I mean. I am a 100% noob at these things so hope I was allowed to post it like this. My changes made both pnes and psnes use the same color scheme as I just copy pasted the config files. If you like it then just grab it here. Cheers.
Just out of curiosity: Do the NES previews work for you when you switch to favourites?
 

DeepakCG

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 8, 2020
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Bengaluru, India
XP
45
Country
India
thanks for this great emulator, works great on my switch...

I am in SX OS and why is that the pNES & pSNES image dont showup on SX OS ? it is completely blank.. the same works fine on Homebrew menu
 

Lineacero

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2017
Messages
332
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,396
Country
Spain
Hey all. Just wanted to share this. I hardly understand how to edit these things but since I didn't like the default big_preview (4.4) look so I tweaked them a tiny bit. Didnt like the blue color on both sides of the boxart and the no image logo clipping out, etc as I scrolled so I just modified a couple things to change the background and border colors to the grey so it blends in better. Ive added a pic to show what I mean. I am a 100% noob at these things so hope I was allowed to post it like this. My changes made both pnes and psnes use the same color scheme as I just copy pasted the config files. If you like it then just grab it here. Cheers.

Friend @Mattdabratt23 , could you make the two Pnes,Psnes background black instead of gray? ...
Many thanks.
 
Last edited by Lineacero,

SilentOne1994

SilentOne2k94
Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2016
Messages
403
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Australia
XP
809
Country
Australia
Made some custom icons for PSNES, PFBA and PNES.
Make sure your file location for each is in their file location respectively beforehand.
/Switch/pnes/pnes.nro
/Switch/pfba/pfba.nro
/Switch/psnes/psnes.nro

Gj2KG7e.png

https://drive.google.com/file/d/16aITTRQ4YcIUv98Gx1zXH61svPfn9lZB/view?usp=sharing

V358i7i.png

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1OjUKmaqCziJRiK7paMugpWZxMJuqtW4Z/view?usp=sharing

zN39I9Y.jpg

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qQffoDkgjVWhFbolvR9mBGDfBgZNZfNw/view?usp=sharing
 
Last edited by SilentOne1994,

spotanjo3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
11,016
Trophies
1
XP
5,587
Country
United States
I think PSNES/PNES are dead. I can't use it on my latest FW because D-Pad is now not responsive at all with the latest FW. :(
 

spotanjo3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
11,016
Trophies
1
XP
5,587
Country
United States
Are you getting white screen with the latest firmware

No, I can see my games just fine but I just said that I cannot used D-Pad.. There is no movement for up down left and right where I want to select the games. Before the latest FW, I was able to. To the latest FW, I cannot do anything. Can't let me select the games because D-Pad doesnt responsive.

I reported the problems at his github.. never replying from him and even in here. He is silent even I see several people asked him. He didnt answered "OUR" questions. :(
 
Last edited by spotanjo3,

Prb

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
836
Trophies
1
XP
2,529
Country
United Kingdom
No, I can see my games just fine but I just said that I cannot used D-Pad.. There is no movement for up down left and right where I want to select the games. Before the latest FW, I was able to. To the latest FW, I cannot do anything. Can't let me select the games because D-Pad doesnt responsive.

I reported the problems at his github.. never replying from him and even in here. He is silent even I see several people asked him. He didnt answered "OUR" questions. :(
Strange my switch is on 10.2.0 the best fw atm only my opinion and works fine
But a friend of mine is on 11.0.1 but gets a white screen any ideas
 

spotanjo3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
11,016
Trophies
1
XP
5,587
Country
United States
Strange my switch is on 10.2.0 the best fw atm only my opinion and works fine
But a friend of mine is on 11.0.1 but gets a white screen any ideas

I had 10.0.0 and works fine too. I go to FW 11.0.0 (not 11.0.1) and I can see the list of my SNES roms but I cannot move with D-Pad at all. Can't select them. The same for pNES too.

Only the developer can resolve it. Without him here, we can't do anything. He is quiet. Maybe he gave it up,
 

SilentOne1994

SilentOne2k94
Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2016
Messages
403
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Australia
XP
809
Country
Australia
I had 10.0.0 and works fine too. I go to FW 11.0.0 (not 11.0.1) and I can see the list of my SNES roms but I cannot move with D-Pad at all. Can't select them. The same for pNES too.

Only the developer can resolve it. Without him here, we can't do anything. He is quiet. Maybe he gave it up,

That's odd.. I'm on the latest FW with latest CFW atmosphere and all my homebrew works completely fine including PFBA, PNES, PSNES.
Have you tried replacing your CFW files? Or adding new sigpatches?
 

spotanjo3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
11,016
Trophies
1
XP
5,587
Country
United States
That's odd.. I'm on the latest FW with latest CFW atmosphere and all my homebrew works completely fine including PFBA, PNES, PSNES.
Have you tried replacing your CFW files? Or adding new sigpatches?

If I am on 11.0.0 then my new sigpatches (fusee-primary for new sigpatches) works with Super Mario 3D World. Whats the difference ? My homebrew works fine included retroArch too. And my melonDS standalone works fine too.

Only standalone for pSNES and pNES have an issues. My pSNES and pNES runs fine but I can't use my "D-Pad".

Do you understand what is D-Pad ? Its Up, Down, Left, and Right directional so I can select my games but I can't.
 
Last edited by spotanjo3,
  • Like
Reactions: Prb

SilentOne1994

SilentOne2k94
Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2016
Messages
403
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Australia
XP
809
Country
Australia
If I am on 11.0.0 then my new sigpatches (fusee-primary for new sigpatches) works with Super Mario 3D World. Whats the difference ? My homebrew works fine included retroArch too. And my melonDS standalone works fine too.

Only standalone for pSNES and pNES have an issues. My pSNES and pNES runs fine but I can't use my "D-Pad".

Do you understand what is D-Pad ? Its Up, Down, Left, and Right directional so I can select my games but I can't.

I know what a D-pad is lol.
I've tried the standalone emulators within Hbmenu using full ram access and without.. aswell as from a forwarder.. I don't seem to have the Dpad issue you're referring to.
 

SilentOne1994

SilentOne2k94
Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2016
Messages
403
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Australia
XP
809
Country
Australia
Can anybody else confirm 11.0.1 is fully working with pfba
Not that I don't believe you as no reason not to just
Interested in seeing if anybody else got it running
Tbh the info is not for me as I said I'm actually on 10.2.0


Uploading a video now to prove it.
My theme for my switch settings menu makes it hard to read so I even zoomed in and also checked all my Pfba, PNES and Psnes.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Prb
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: Corporation is the new corporation.