playing zelda windwaker on wii please help sd card

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by geordiegaz, Nov 3, 2012.

  1. geordiegaz
    OP

    Newcomer geordiegaz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Dumfries
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys i need help i know there is threads about playing gc games already on the wii but after going thru them i still cant get it working i'm very much a noob at this modding stuff. ok heres my prob.. so i have dl'd the zww iso and have dragged and dropped the file into DiscEx file which spat out the glzp01 folder now my wii is already soft modded homebrew neogamma wad man etc etc all the files i need as far i know. so anyways dropped the gzlp01 file into the folder games on root of my sd card. placed sd card in wii launched hb then went to wad man and installed RVL-mios-v10.wad then launched neogamma and went to boot gc game from dml and it found the game when i got to lauch the game it says launching game etc etc then just kick me back to the wii menu, what am i doing wrong please help but please keep it simple as i am haha thanks
     
  2. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,895
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    It looks like you didn't install DML or overwrote DML if you installed RVL-mios-v10.wad. You need to install DIOS MIOS (lite) in order to boot GameCube games from your SD card.
     
  3. geordiegaz
    OP

    Newcomer geordiegaz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Dumfries
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    do u have a link for that please?
     
  4. geordiegaz
    OP

    Newcomer geordiegaz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Dumfries
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when i go to wan man and it says select nand emulator device the i should select disable? as any other just comes back with error?
     
  5. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    http://ul.to/u7tt2dfs
    Grab the wad from that package, install it, then try to launch it from NeoGamma again.
     
  6. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    The MIOS v10 WAD is the one that the Wii normally uses to run real disks from the disk channel. The WAD for DML replaces it and visa versa. You can only have one installed at a time but DML should ALSO be able to run disks from the disk channel so just installing that WAD should be enough.

    Also, you can go ahead and try but I'm not sure if NeoGamma will work with the newest versions of DML or not. If it still gives you problems I'd suggest you use DM(L) Booter. You can get it here :
    http://www.mediafire.com/?dv4e9jnyzct05
    (Pick one. They're all the same. They just look different.)


    And you can download the latest DML .wad here :
    http://uploaded.net/file/u7tt2dfs
     
  7. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Yeah, disabled.
     
  8. geordiegaz
    OP

    Newcomer geordiegaz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Dumfries
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol this is mad... so i installed dios mios lite and got it working lmao,, but my wii classic remote wont work? brand new its the 1 that plugs into the wiimote the wiimote switches off when i load up the game is there anyway of using the wii classic remote with this game the guy in the shop said i could?
     
  9. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,895
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    As far as I'm aware, you have to use a GameCube controller.
     
  10. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Nope, it will not work.

    Classic Controller is for Wii games only.
    You need a Gamecube controller to play GC games (or one of those ones called "classic" or 'retro", but are actually ones that plug into the GC controller slot on the Wii, as opposed to ones that connect to the Wiimote). Also need a GC memory card if you want to save your game progress.

    If this guy said you could play GC games with a Wii classic controller, go take the controller back to him (and optionally, slap him in the face with it :evil:)
     
    Maxternal likes this.
  11. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,895
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Some games don't require a GC memory card if you're using NMM.
     
  12. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Oh yeah, forgot about that.

    I do not use NMM, since I hardly use DM. If I want to play a GC game, I usually have all the required stuff set up ready to go.
     

Share This Page