Playing backups problems

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by frenchfrog2, Jan 9, 2009.

Jan 9, 2009
  1. frenchfrog2
    OP

    Newcomer frenchfrog2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    France
    Hello,
    After getting a Wii a couple of weeks ago, I followed your tutorial to modify it.
    I installed the twilight hack then the homebrew channel.
    It was a version 3.3E so I downgraded it to 3.2E with success.
    Then I installed the wiigator backup launcher v0.3, as well as the 002fix.
    Everything went well and I could play some of my backups with no problems, like mario kart, nfsu undercover, fifa09...
    But some backups which should play no problem, did not work, like family ski, call of duty, 007...
    Everytime I receive the error : "an error occured..." (translate from french)
    the used disc are verbatim DVD-R burn with nero at x4 (I do not have the choice to burn at x2) on Pioneer DVD writer DVR-110D.
    I did some more test for the one that did not work :
    1- burn at differents speeds (x6, x8, x12 and x16) : no success.
    2- tried with different backup launcher (Wiigator v0.3, 002fix, BLC) : no success
    3- tried all the different settings in the backup launcher (force pal50, force pal60...) : no success
    4- using IOS patcher from Waninkoko, I tried with IOS33, IOS35 and IOS249 (IOS33 and 35 were specified on some backups that works) : no success.
    5- I check the update version of the backup with wii update manager and first force the update to NO, NO1, NO3 then NO5, and I try as well to brick block then : no success.
    6- I tried to scrubb them with wiisrubber : no success

    So now I am short in ideas and don't know what to try.
    You can imagine that I already burned a lot of DVDs for nothing [​IMG]

    Can it come from the iso itself ?

    Please help...
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Reinstall the cIOS which came with Gamma.
     
  3. FlyingFinn

    Newcomer FlyingFinn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Finland
    Do your isos always report error or do they just hang up during loading?
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I think the problem is the wrong cIOS here, family ski, call of duty, 007 are games which show an error when you try to play them with the beta cIOS.
     
  5. frenchfrog2
    OP

    Newcomer frenchfrog2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    France
    I must say you are the man WiiPower [​IMG]
    I re-install the CIOS and all the game are working [​IMG]
    But one strange thing : the first one I installed was downloaded by the CIOS installer through the Wii wifi, and this time I install one found on the internet.
    I would expect the first one to be up to date !
    Anyway thanks a lot man [​IMG]
     

Share This Page