Play gamecube backups from hdd?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Silithas, May 14, 2014.

  1. Silithas
    OP

    Silithas GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    143
    3
    May 12, 2012
    Norway
    I want to play my gamecube backups from my wii, but i've tried with usb-loader, wiiflow and with diosmios lite and non lite, but none of my attempts has succeeded :( I just get system errors all the time.

    I currently use my external hdd for wii iso's which means i can't use it for gamecube backups due to the fat32 limit the gamecube games need.

    So i got a 16gb class 4 (temporary) for the gamecube games, but even with it, i can't seem to be able to load the games from there either. Please help.
     
  2. Harsky

    Harsky Madmin

    Member
    5,344
    446
    Aug 2, 2004
    Like it or not, a HDD formated to fat 32 with 32KB cluster size is the only way to get GC games running from a HDD. Also, are you following the tutorials correctly and using the correct folder names and renaming the GC ISOs as "game.iso"?
     
  3. Silithas
    OP

    Silithas GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    143
    3
    May 12, 2012
    Norway
    Is this ok? Or is it wrong?

    [​IMG]
     
  4. szczuru

    szczuru Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    53
    5
    May 3, 2014
    Poland
    Poland
    It looks ok. Did you use "DMToolbox" to install this Wind Waker onto hdd? And are you 100% sure that your FAT 32 partition is first partition on HDD? Formatted with 32bit clusters and with active flag?
     
  5. Silithas
    OP

    Silithas GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    143
    3
    May 12, 2012
    Norway
    Don't know about the active flag, but im pretty sure, yeah.

    I can try to download that toolbox and then import it with that just to be sure. And what's the flag thing anyways?
     
  6. szczuru

    szczuru Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    53
    5
    May 3, 2014
    Poland
    Poland
    Right click on your partition and select "Mark partition as active".
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,692
    8,991
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    The Active flag shouldn't be needed by DIOS MIOS.
    It's a flag used by computer's bios to know which partition to boot.

    DIOS MIOS always mount the first primary partition (it should be the first partition of the drive too, as primary should be stored before extended/logical partitions, unless you have a forced first partition like CDFS).


    DIOS MIOS also require a 512byte per sector hard drive.
    Any HDD using Advanded mode (4096bytes per sector) will not work.

    You didn't say you tried USBLoaderGX, maybe you could try it. It contains a hard drive check, it will warn you if one of your setup is wrong.
    If it doesn't warn you when you launch a gamecube game, then your HDD is correctly setup, and your issue is either with the ISO or DIOS MIOS installation.

    You know that Wii games are working fine on FAT32 too? games which are bigger than 4GB are split in multiple files and loaded automatically by all USBLoaders.
    If you are using WBFS partition, you can convert it to FAT32 32k/cluster without losing any games (unless they are already corrupted without you knowing it) by using wbfs2fat program in my signature.
     
  8. fluffynutty93

    fluffynutty93 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 23, 2013
    United States
    I'm having a similar problem. I'm using USBLoaderGX, and I'm using a Fat32 partition to play the gamecube games. Whenever I try and start a game, however, it either only plays for a few seconds before Wii shuts off, or it doesn't play it at all and the Wii shuts off right away. Any ideas what I may be doing wrong?
     
  9. B4rtj4h

    B4rtj4h Gaming addict #2 and some

    Member
    614
    123
    Apr 16, 2007
    Netherlands
    Bikini Bottom
    USBLoader on my Wii only works if I name the folder to the GAMEID and inside I put game.iso
     
  10. fluffynutty93

    fluffynutty93 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 23, 2013
    United States
    So not really GAMEID, but something like GL7E64? That's the format I have. The file location is G:\games\GAMEID\game.iso. Is that right?
     
  11. szczuru

    szczuru Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    53
    5
    May 3, 2014
    Poland
    Poland

    GL7E64 is GameID ;) (in this case for Lego Star Wars 2). And yes, location is correct.
     
  12. fluffynutty93

    fluffynutty93 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 23, 2013
    United States
    Is there anything else that could be happening? I'm currently backing it up on my PC to reformat it to see if it's a 4096 byte per sector hard drive. If it is, is there a way to change it? And could there be anything else causing this issue? I've been searching for a way to make it work but my searches have been fruitless.

    EDIT: I've gone through to look at the default allocation size of my partition and it seems like I can't format it to be 512 bytes per sector. My partition is a half TB, or 465.74 GB of space.

    How should I go about changing the cluster size?
     
  13. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,692
    8,991
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    cluster size and sector size are two different things.

    Cluster size is a software setting you choose when creating the partition. (you choose how many sectors will be used to form one cluster)
    sector size is a physical element of the drive, decided by the manufacturer and you can't modify that value.

    If you format your drive with 32k/cluster, it will use :
    64 sectors per cluster if your drive is a 512 Bytes/sectors drive.
    8 sectors per cluster if your drive is a 4kBytes/sectors drive.
    (but it's not required to know that, it was just an information)


    If your drive is a 4k drive, USBLoaderGX should have warned you when you launched the games. (if the detection is working, I couldn't test it as I don't have 4k drives)
    if you can launch a game, but it shutdowns or blackscreen, then it's not a 4k drive.


    The path to the ISO can be anything, as long as the game's file is named "game.iso".
    games/whatever you want/game.iso
    games/title/game.iso
    games/title [GameID]/game.iso
    games/GameID/game.iso
    games/GameID Title/game.iso
    games/wrong GameID/game.iso (yeah, it works even if it's a wrong ID, you will only have the wrong cover displayed in USBLoaderGX).
    etc.
     
    fluffynutty93 likes this.
  14. fluffynutty93

    fluffynutty93 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 23, 2013
    United States
    Thank you Cyan, that's what I thought.

    I still don't get it though; I have the hdd partition formatted correctly to 32k clusters now, the paths are games/Game Name [GAMEID]/game.iso. Paths are correct. Did I mess up the install? Is something wrong with the configuration or something? I tried looking up the tutorials but none of them have really helped.
     
  15. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,692
    8,991
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    The wii shutdown when DIOS MIOS (Lite) encounter a problem/bug/etc.
    if it happens only with DIOS MIOS, try another hard drive (even a flashdrive, or MicroSD to USB Adapter, anything which can be formated to FAT32) and see if it fix the problem.
    If it happens with both DM and DML, then I don't know. verify that you have BC v6 installed.
     
  16. fluffynutty93

    fluffynutty93 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 23, 2013
    United States
    I had no idea what BCv6 was until a couple hours ago. Went ahead and found another tutorial and followed that. At first Wind Waker wouldn't start, but then, after that, I spent the past couple hours playing. It just blackscreened the first try but worked after that. Thank you Cyan!:yaywii: